KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

i\\\'m fine.

Hindi translation: Main thheek hoon.


05:33 Feb 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i\\\'m fine.
in replying to "how are you?"
alice@brindleproductions.com
Hindi translation:Main thheek hoon.
Explanation:
This can also be translated as
"Main achchi hoon", depending on the level of interaction desired with the asker.

thheek (fine) is a more neutral and formal response, as compared to 'achchi'. The masculine of achchi is 'achchaa'.
Selected response from:

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Main thheek hoon.Jyotsna
4main accha hun
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Main thheek hoon.


Explanation:
This can also be translated as
"Main achchi hoon", depending on the level of interaction desired with the asker.

thheek (fine) is a more neutral and formal response, as compared to 'achchi'. The masculine of achchi is 'achchaa'.

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: oh excellent !!
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  edlih_be
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manish Vadehra
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gopal Das
1 day23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main accha hun


Explanation:
accha means fine
main means I
hun means am

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16