KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

i would like some tea.

Hindi translation: mujhe chaai chaahiye.


05:41 Feb 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i would like some tea.
in reply to the question, "would you like some tea?"
alicegu
Hindi translation:mujhe chaai chaahiye.
Explanation:
Although the translation above says 'I would like some tea', you might also consider -

1. Main chaai loongi.
On being asked what would you have.

Main = I
Chaai = Tea
Loongi = will take (masc.= Loonga)

2. Chaai chalegi.
If the person asking you the question is a friend, your response will be more casual.

Chhai = Tea
Chalegi = Will do.
Selected response from:

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mujhe chaai chaahiye.Jyotsna
4mujhe thodisi chai chahiye
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mujhe chaai chaahiye.


Explanation:
Although the translation above says 'I would like some tea', you might also consider -

1. Main chaai loongi.
On being asked what would you have.

Main = I
Chaai = Tea
Loongi = will take (masc.= Loonga)

2. Chaai chalegi.
If the person asking you the question is a friend, your response will be more casual.

Chhai = Tea
Chalegi = Will do.

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manish Vadehra
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gopal Das
1 day22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mujhe thodisi chai chahiye


Explanation:
thodisi means some
mujhe means I
chai means tea
chahiye means like to have

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16