KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

There can be only one

Hindi translation: Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There can be only one
Hindi translation:Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:35 Jan 23, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There can be only one
"There can be only one" in the sense of that there can only remain one. It's from a TV series called Highlander.
xxxSprachprof
Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to want to know the translation of \"there can be only one\", then it will be:

Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai OR

Kewal ek hi ho sakta hai

On the other hand,\" there can remain only one\" implied:

Wahan kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.

You can replace\" Kewal\" with \"Sirf\" because it is more common than Kewal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"implies\" in the 5th line of the above note in place of \"implied\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While agreeing to the above translation, one of my colleagues has pointed out that this lacks dramatization. In case, you are looking for a dramatic version, we can express it in the following idiomatic expression:

Ek myaan mein sirf ek hee talwaar reh saktee hai.

The imagery of the above sentence suggests:

Only one sword can remain in one case and there is no room for the other one.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.
chopra_2002
5 -1wahaan_ kewal ek hi jeevit reh sakta haiRAHUL BAHL
3"wahaan ek hee bach sakta hai"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to want to know the translation of \"there can be only one\", then it will be:

Kewal ek hi reh sakta hai OR

Kewal ek hi ho sakta hai

On the other hand,\" there can remain only one\" implied:

Wahan kewal ek hi reh sakta hai.

You can replace\" Kewal\" with \"Sirf\" because it is more common than Kewal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"implies\" in the 5th line of the above note in place of \"implied\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While agreeing to the above translation, one of my colleagues has pointed out that this lacks dramatization. In case, you are looking for a dramatic version, we can express it in the following idiomatic expression:

Ek myaan mein sirf ek hee talwaar reh saktee hai.

The imagery of the above sentence suggests:

Only one sword can remain in one case and there is no room for the other one.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bhigi

agree  Sandeep Gupta
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Crystal Hues Limited: but it would not sound appropriate if the intention is dramatize the phrase
13 hrs
  -> Yes,you are right but there is not enough scope for dramatization and the Asker has not asked for it either. To dramatize this sentence, we can perhaps say: Ek mayaan mein sirf ek hi talwaar reh saktee hai.

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: o.k
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kalsi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wahaan_ kewal ek hi jeevit reh sakta hai


Explanation:
wahaan_ kewal ek hi reh sakta hai - there can be only one

n_ - Nasal for "N"

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: there is not used as wahaan
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"wahaan ek hee bach sakta hai"


Explanation:
here this term means that only one men can be left and no body can survive,it may be because of the place and climatic condition.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19