Who wants to live forever?

Hindi translation: Kaun hamesha ke liye zinda rehna chahta hai?

English term or phrase:Who wants to live forever?
Hindi translation:Kaun hamesha ke liye zinda rehna chahta hai?
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:39 Jan 23, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Who wants to live forever?
"Who wants to live forever?" is from a TV series called Highlander and it's also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
Kaun hamesha ke liye zinda rehna chahta hai?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can translate the above sentence in the following manner also, but it would be formal and artificial:

Kaun sadev ke liye jivit rehna chahta hai?

The break-up of the sentence is given hereinbelow:

Kaun = who

hamesha ke liye = forever

zinda rehna chahta hai =wants to live

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kaun hamesha ke liye zinda rehna chahta hai?
chopra_2002
5 +4kaun sadaa jeevit rehna chahta hai
RAHUL BAHL
5kaun chirkaal jeena chahta hai
Sandeep Gupta
3"kaun hamesha ke liye ginda rahna chahta hai"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kaun hamesha ke liye zinda rehna chahta hai?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can translate the above sentence in the following manner also, but it would be formal and artificial:

Kaun sadev ke liye jivit rehna chahta hai?

The break-up of the sentence is given hereinbelow:

Kaun = who

hamesha ke liye = forever

zinda rehna chahta hai =wants to live

Hope this helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: o.k
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Crystal Hues Limited
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kaun sadaa jeevit rehna chahta hai


Explanation:
kaun sadaa jeevit rehna chahta hai - who wants to live forever

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: better
1 hr

agree  amit vats
12 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs

agree  Gurmit Singh
1 day 4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kaun chirkaal jeena chahta hai


Explanation:
I agree with other's suggestions but I suggest following to give it a literary touch.

-kaun chirkaal jeena chahta hai

kaun - who
chirkaal - forever(other meanings of forever are sada, hamesha as suggested by other prozs)
jeena chahta hai - wants to live



Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"kaun hamesha ke liye ginda rahna chahta hai"


Explanation:
actually every living being which takes birth must die one or other day it is the philosophy of life.this cannot be changed and modified but some ancient people like "TAPASVIS AND MUNIS" used to live many hundred of years that is the power of "TAPASYA" so it is not possible for an ordinary human being to live such a long years.the actual meaning of this phrase is no body cannot live for a long years so how can it possible to live and who also wants to live for such a long years.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19