servant

Hindi translation: NOKAR

English term or phrase:servant
Hindi translation:NOKAR
Entered by: Sanjay Ray

19:47 Jan 29, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: servant
What is the Hindi word for servant?
NOKAR
Explanation:
IT SHOULD BE PRONOUNCED AS NO-KAR
Selected response from:

Sanjay Ray
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NOKAR
Sanjay Ray
5 +2Sewak/Daas/Kinkar/Bhritya/Anuchar/Karmchari
chopra_2002
5naukar/sewak
RAHUL BAHL
3"naukar or sewak"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NOKAR


Explanation:
IT SHOULD BE PRONOUNCED AS NO-KAR

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jaswinder singh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sewak/Daas/Kinkar/Bhritya/Anuchar/Karmchari


Explanation:
In addition to Nokar, as mentioned by my colleague, we have got the above words in Hindi for servant.

The usage of correct shade of servant depends upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example if you are refering to a domestic servant, then it would be used as Nokar but if you mean servant of an organization, then it would be Karmchari. On the other hand, if you intend to say servant of God then it would be Kinkar as we have got Ram Kinkar, which means the servant of God Ram.

Likewise, Bhritya and Anuchar are used mostly in a literary sense.

Hope it helps.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Singh: Well explained.
19 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naukar/sewak


Explanation:
naukar/sewak - servant

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"naukar or sewak"


Explanation:
naukar means one who does our work by taking any salary or any amount of money
he stays in our house and does the house
hold work this is the least of level of
labour kind.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19