KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

I love you and miss you very much

Hindi translation: MeiN tumse pyaar karta hooN aur tumhari bahut yaad aati hey.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you and miss you very much
Hindi translation:MeiN tumse pyaar karta hooN aur tumhari bahut yaad aati hey.
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

17:04 Nov 7, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you and miss you very much
no context
Clara Casares
Argentina
MeiN tumse pyaar karta hooN aur tumhari bahut yaad aati hey.
Explanation:
This sentence can be translated in many ways like:

The term "Tumse" is informal like we use it for our friends, and it is an informal word. In case if we want to give honour and respect to someone like our elders, we can replace this word by "Aapse". Same way goes for the word "Tumhari" which can be replaced by "Aapki".

Though "Pyaar" is a very common word for "Love" and is used most of the times but "Prem" is a pure Hindi translation and it is used mostly in script writing. But if normal conversation is concerned, "Pyaar" is a perfect word.

The word "Karta" denotes that the speaker is a male. In case of females, we should use "Karti".

Also, please note that N of MeiN and HooN is nasal.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5MeiN tumse pyaar karta hooN aur tumhari bahut yaad aati hey.xxxNaseeruddin
5 +1Main tumsee mohabbat karta hoon aur tumari yaad mujhaa buhaat satatee hai
Tahir
5Mein tumhe pyaar aur yaad kartaa/kartee hoon.
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MeiN tumse pyaar karta hooN aur tumhari bahut yaad aati hey.


Explanation:
This sentence can be translated in many ways like:

The term "Tumse" is informal like we use it for our friends, and it is an informal word. In case if we want to give honour and respect to someone like our elders, we can replace this word by "Aapse". Same way goes for the word "Tumhari" which can be replaced by "Aapki".

Though "Pyaar" is a very common word for "Love" and is used most of the times but "Prem" is a pure Hindi translation and it is used mostly in script writing. But if normal conversation is concerned, "Pyaar" is a perfect word.

The word "Karta" denotes that the speaker is a male. In case of females, we should use "Karti".

Also, please note that N of MeiN and HooN is nasal.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roomy Naqvy
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Seeing you after a long time!

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed but it could have been "tumhein bahut yaad karta hoon"
13 hrs
  -> Sorry, this way this will not be a proper love poetry usage:-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Vineeta Chitale
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein tumhe pyaar aur yaad kartaa/kartee hoon.


Explanation:
Exact trnaslation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mein tumhein pyaar aur bahut yaad kartaa/kartee hoon.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love you and miss you very much
Main tumsee mohabbat karta hoon aur tumari yaad mujhaa buhaat satatee hai


Explanation:
Love=Mohabbat,piyar,prem
Miss =yaad satana,yaad aana
very much= buhaat

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 days4 hrs