KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

i love you with all my heart

Hindi translation: Maein dilo jaan say tumhe chahtaa hoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you with all my heart
Hindi translation:Maein dilo jaan say tumhe chahtaa hoon
Entered by: chopra_2002

17:05 Nov 7, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you with all my heart
no context
Clara Casares
Argentina
Maein dilo jaan say tumhe chahtaa hoon
Explanation:
This is one of the ways of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a romantic dialogue which a lover speaks to his mate to assure her that he loves her from the core of his heart and his love is not worldly and he loves her very much. This loving claim may be translated in a number of ways in addition to the one mentioned above. Some of the other suggestions are given hereinbelow:

2. Meraa dil pooree tarah tumhaaare ooper fidaa hai.

3. Mere dil maein tumhaara baseraa hai.

4. Mujhe tumsay athaah prem hai.

5. Mere dil par tumhaaraa naam likhaa hai.

Please note that the above suggestions are not literal translation of this romantic sentiment because the literal translation would have spoiled the intensity of this emotion because the literal translation would not be so effective - Maein apne poore dil say tumhe chahta hoon. In fact, I have resorted to paraphrase to convey the feeling. We certainly need transcreation in such type of cases rather than translation!

Please also note that the above sentences have been drafted by assuming that these are supposed to spoken by a male lover. However, if a female lover has to speak the sentence mentioned in the main answer column, the word CHAHTAA needs to be replaced by CHAAHTEE for gender agreement in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 04:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to make a mention about usage of the above five sentences. The sentence on the top may be spoken by a male and this can also be spoken by a female by substituting one word mentioned by me hereinabove for subject-gender agreement. It would be interesting to learn that the sentences at sl.no 2 to 5 may be spoken by any speaker, irrespective of the sex.

I also find it pertinent to mention as to what these five romantic dialogues imply in order to give you an idea of the liberty exercised by me:

1. I love you with all my heart and life.
2. My heart is completely infatuated/charmed by you.
3. You live in my heart.
4. I have unfathomable love for you.
5. Your name is inscribed on my heart.

Please note again this is not the literal translation of the above five sentences.

Typo: Pl. read *supposed to be spoken* in place of *supposed to spoken*.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Maein dilo jaan say tumhe chahtaa hoon
chopra_2002
5 +3MeiN tumhe dil ki gehraiyoN se pyaar karta hooNxxxNaseeruddin
5Mein tumhein poore dil se praar karatee/karataa hoon.
Harinder Dhillon
5 -1more romantic wayIftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maein dilo jaan say tumhe chahtaa hoon


Explanation:
This is one of the ways of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a romantic dialogue which a lover speaks to his mate to assure her that he loves her from the core of his heart and his love is not worldly and he loves her very much. This loving claim may be translated in a number of ways in addition to the one mentioned above. Some of the other suggestions are given hereinbelow:

2. Meraa dil pooree tarah tumhaaare ooper fidaa hai.

3. Mere dil maein tumhaara baseraa hai.

4. Mujhe tumsay athaah prem hai.

5. Mere dil par tumhaaraa naam likhaa hai.

Please note that the above suggestions are not literal translation of this romantic sentiment because the literal translation would have spoiled the intensity of this emotion because the literal translation would not be so effective - Maein apne poore dil say tumhe chahta hoon. In fact, I have resorted to paraphrase to convey the feeling. We certainly need transcreation in such type of cases rather than translation!

Please also note that the above sentences have been drafted by assuming that these are supposed to spoken by a male lover. However, if a female lover has to speak the sentence mentioned in the main answer column, the word CHAHTAA needs to be replaced by CHAAHTEE for gender agreement in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 04:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to make a mention about usage of the above five sentences. The sentence on the top may be spoken by a male and this can also be spoken by a female by substituting one word mentioned by me hereinabove for subject-gender agreement. It would be interesting to learn that the sentences at sl.no 2 to 5 may be spoken by any speaker, irrespective of the sex.

I also find it pertinent to mention as to what these five romantic dialogues imply in order to give you an idea of the liberty exercised by me:

1. I love you with all my heart and life.
2. My heart is completely infatuated/charmed by you.
3. You live in my heart.
4. I have unfathomable love for you.
5. Your name is inscribed on my heart.

Please note again this is not the literal translation of the above five sentences.

Typo: Pl. read *supposed to be spoken* in place of *supposed to spoken*.




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Sorry, your answer was not visible when I posted mine. Another way to express this term.
5 mins
  -> Thanks...it is perfectly alright....it is not an offence to offer your suggestion and ,moreover, your version differs from mine!

agree  Tahir: nice one.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
12 hrs
  -> thanks.......but what about your percentage this time........just kidding ;o))

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vineeta Chitale
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
3 days11 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MeiN tumhe dil ki gehraiyoN se pyaar karta hooN


Explanation:
Once again, there are many ways to express this one in Hindi. I have put to what I would have preferred to use.

N of MeiN and HooN is nasal.

Again, "Tumse" is an informal friendly word which can be replaced by "Aapko" in case we want to give honour and respect to the listener.

"Karta" is used by male. In case of female speaker, please replace this word by "Karti".

The same logic is also applied here for the word "Love = Pyaar" as this is a commonly used word. Pure Hindi translation will be "Prem" but this is not used in normal conversation. However, script writing is a big exception.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely. Another example of paraphrase
37 mins
  -> Many thanks.

neutral  Iftekhar Hassan: pyaar is not as romantic, gehraiyoN does not match good here in my opinion. What is Hindi without Urdu? and what is Urdu without Hindi, both are go-get it from each other, is that makes sense?
6 hrs
  -> We should also not that the question is related to Hindi language not Urdu. It is being seen that colleagues are clubbing Hindi language with Urdu, and Urdu with Hindi language these days. I shall stick to my translation.

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein tumhein poore dil se praar karatee/karataa hoon.


Explanation:
It said with all my heart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saare dil se.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNaseeruddin: The word Poore looks awkward here since I do not think nobody will say Mein tumhe AADHE dil se pyar karta hoon. Also, typo with the word PYAR. Please revise your translation.
39 mins

agree  Iftekhar Hassan: agree with Mr. Dhillon, Disagree with Naseeruddin...poore is not awkward here, that is indeed what context said,
6 hrs

disagree  RAHUL BAHL: I agree 100% with Naseeruddin
12 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
more romantic way


Explanation:
Hum tumhay dilkeh her dharcun say prem kertah hoon

In English: I love you with every beat of my heart

Very exotic too!!

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RAHUL BAHL: hindi interpretation is not correct grammatically - "hum" deos not match with "kartah hoon".
6 hrs
  -> Please propose your idea, I picked up the above line from a 1952 Hindi movie, unless they changed Hindi since then, thanks

disagree  xxxNaseeruddin: This is really not a romantic way. Even proper Hindi dialect has been changed. Please revise.
7 hrs
  -> How can I change 1952 Hindi movies words? I clearly mentioned "more romantic way" based on the context, thanks

agree  Tahir: its an idiomatic and logical translation in a romantic way.well done.
19 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Shruti Nagar: hum can not be used with "kertah hoon",either it is "hum... karte hain" OR "main ... kartaa/karti hoon". Please check your movie again.
1 day8 hrs
  -> I was advised that the old Indian movies words were mostly Udru. However, since since 1970's more Hindi/Sanskrit words are being added as Hindi is being develop more in line with injecting Sanskrit sounded words, it is great but fact!! thanks