KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

relentless innovation

Hindi translation: Nirantar Parivartan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relentless innovation
Hindi translation:Nirantar Parivartan
Entered by: Anil Goyal

17:21 Dec 23, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: relentless innovation
A slogan for a software company.
Anil Goyal
India
A few suggestion are proposed hereinbelow:
Explanation:
1. Pratyek kshaN naveenta kee chaah

2. Har waqt badlaav kee dhun

3. Lagaataar - Navaachaar

4. Har samay naveenta ke liye prayaasrat

5. Pratyek pal parivartan kay liye prayatnrat

6. Nirantar Naveenta

7. Har pal kuchh nayaa

8. Nayepan kee adamya laalsaa

9. Anvarat Nayaapan

10. Hamaara Dhyeya - Nirantar Parivartan

11. Sadev Naveentaa Kay Liye Prayatansheel

12. Hamaaraa Uddeshya - Chirnootanta


I have attempted a few slogans which are supposed to serve a software company. I have exercised some sort of liberty in my effort to make the suggestions effective and catchy.

I sincerely hope that one of the above lot of a dozen would serve your purpose :o)
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A few suggestion are proposed hereinbelow:
chopra_2002
5 +1Nirantar Aavishkaarnidacomm
5Athak Nootaneekaran
Arun Singh
5Katthor/ beithak navritee
Harinder Dhillon
4 +1viraamhin badlao
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viraamhin badlao


Explanation:
not reqd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lagaataar can also be used for viraamhin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lagaataar parivartan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 03:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Har Waqt Nayaapan ki Talaash----Little Urduish. But should do as a slogan.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A few suggestion are proposed hereinbelow:


Explanation:
1. Pratyek kshaN naveenta kee chaah

2. Har waqt badlaav kee dhun

3. Lagaataar - Navaachaar

4. Har samay naveenta ke liye prayaasrat

5. Pratyek pal parivartan kay liye prayatnrat

6. Nirantar Naveenta

7. Har pal kuchh nayaa

8. Nayepan kee adamya laalsaa

9. Anvarat Nayaapan

10. Hamaara Dhyeya - Nirantar Parivartan

11. Sadev Naveentaa Kay Liye Prayatansheel

12. Hamaaraa Uddeshya - Chirnootanta


I have attempted a few slogans which are supposed to serve a software company. I have exercised some sort of liberty in my effort to make the suggestions effective and catchy.

I sincerely hope that one of the above lot of a dozen would serve your purpose :o)


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
Thanks all for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: i am impressed at the research work, sir !!
36 mins
  -> Thanks for your compliment :o)

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Let me catch my breath.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! This is what translation err.........transcreation is all about :o)

agree  Deependra Pandey: Really wonderfully explained...this helps us also.
11 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela: "what a perfect description about the subject "
14 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  PRAKAASH: simply excellent!
16 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Katthor/ beithak navritee


Explanation:
Relentless - keeping after it
Innovation - Navritee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be - nirantar navritee

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nirantar Aavishkaar


Explanation:
Innovation can also be synonymous to "invention". In this context, the emphasis is not so much on newness per se, but on the creation of a new process/device etc. So, I think "aavishkaar" would be a suitable equivalent in Hindi.

nidacomm
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Arun Singh: I think 'Athak Naveeneekaran' would be better, Invention is Aavishkar but innovation is naveeneekaran
29 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Athak Nootaneekaran


Explanation:
After a comment 'Atahak Naveeneekaran' today I thought that it is also little bit away, 'nootaneekaran seems to be closer with innovation.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179