KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

non-playing captains

Hindi translation: Gair-Khilaadi Cuptaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-playing captains
Hindi translation:Gair-Khilaadi Cuptaan
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:21 Jan 16, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: non-playing captains
The former players took up the role of non playing captains of teams.

Please suggest a colloquial alternative for the same.
chopra_2002
India
Gair-Khilaadi Cuptaan
Explanation:
Yes, it happens in some plays like LAWN TENNIS, BADMINTON, TABLE TENNIC etc. where The former players took up the role of non playing captains of teams.

EG. a few years back RAMESH KRISHNAN was a "Non-Playing Captain" for India in Davis Cup Matches while the team was Starlised like players Leander Paes, Bhupati etc.
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gair-Khilaadi Cuptaan
Deependra Pandey
3"phurtila and chusta kaptaan"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gair-Khilaadi Cuptaan


Explanation:
Yes, it happens in some plays like LAWN TENNIS, BADMINTON, TABLE TENNIC etc. where The former players took up the role of non playing captains of teams.

EG. a few years back RAMESH KRISHNAN was a "Non-Playing Captain" for India in Davis Cup Matches while the team was Starlised like players Leander Paes, Bhupati etc.

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"phurtila and chusta kaptaan"


Explanation:
This is a colloquial form of theword asked generally there will be some non playing captains of some sports representing the country.
The example given by one college is exactly correct about the tennis sport.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19