KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Art/Literary

One of the primary purposes of the United Nations is the maintenance of

Hindi translation: Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh ...


03:57 Oct 9, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: One of the primary purposes of the United Nations is the maintenance of
This is taken from the United Nations web page, one of its primary objectives. The rest of the sentence: international peace and security.
Judy Arnold
Hindi translation:Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh ...
Explanation:
Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh
uddeshyon mein se ek hai antarraashtriya
shaanti aur surakshyaa banaaye rakhnaa.

Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh= UN
kaa= of
pramukh= main, primary

uddeshyon=purposes
mein se= of
ek= one

(uddeshyon mein se ek = one of the purposes.)


hai= is
antarraashtriya=international

shaanti=peace

aur= and
surakshyaa= security
banaaye rakhnaa= maintain

Hope this helps.



Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sanyukt Rashtra ka pramukh uddeshya hai antarrashtriya shanti or suraksha banaye rakhna.
Anil Goyal
5Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh ...J_R_Tuladhar
4primary-pramukh purpose-uddeshya international-antarrashtriya peace-shanti security-suraksha
farida


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary-pramukh purpose-uddeshya international-antarrashtriya peace-shanti security-suraksha


Explanation:
One of the primary purposes of the UN is the maintenance of international peace and security.


UN ka pramukh uddeshya hai antarrashtriya shanti or suraksha banaye rakhna.

farida
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sanyukt Rashtra ka pramukh uddeshya hai antarrashtriya shanti or suraksha banaye rakhna.


Explanation:
I have added the Hindi of UN which is "Sanyukta Rashtra"

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dhruv23
6 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh ...


Explanation:
Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh kaa pramukh
uddeshyon mein se ek hai antarraashtriya
shaanti aur surakshyaa banaaye rakhnaa.

Sanyukta Raashtra Sangh= UN
kaa= of
pramukh= main, primary

uddeshyon=purposes
mein se= of
ek= one

(uddeshyon mein se ek = one of the purposes.)


hai= is
antarraashtriya=international

shaanti=peace

aur= and
surakshyaa= security
banaaye rakhnaa= maintain

Hope this helps.





J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali