KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car rental office

Hindi translation: किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान/किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थान


06:57 Oct 23, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: car rental office
I have found two translations for the English word combination "car rental office" (a ferm that rent cars to private persons) किराए पर कार देने वाले___kiraae par kaara dene vaale or किराए की कार मिलने का स्थान___kiraae kii kaara milane kaa sthaana. Which one is better to use in Hindi?
swetlanka
Hindi translation:किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान/किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थान
Explanation:
किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान-car rental office
किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थान-you can use this for a place which provide every kind of vehicle on rent.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1किराए पर कार देने का कार्यालय
Kumud Verma
4 +2किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान/किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थानRuchi Agarwal
5किराये की गाडीयों का कार्यालय
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
किराये की गाडीयों का कार्यालय


Explanation:
As above

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान/किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थान


Explanation:
किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान-car rental office
किराये के वाहन मिलने का स्थान-you can use this for a place which provide every kind of vehicle on rent.


Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: किराये की कार मिलने का स्थान is better.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
किराए पर कार देने का कार्यालय


Explanation:
can get taxi for personal use from such a place.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
8 mins