KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wheelbase

Hindi translation: धुर्यांतर


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbase
Hindi translation:धुर्यांतर
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

00:47 Feb 24, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wheelbase
the wheelbase of the prototype is 1200mm
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
धुर्यांतर
Explanation:
भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग द्वारा प्रकाशित इंजीनियरिंग शब्दावली में व्हीलबेस के लिए धुर्यांतर शब्द दिया गया है। यह किसी गाड़ी के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी होती है।
विकिपीडिया में दी गई इसकी अंग्रेज़ी में परिभाषा इस प्रकार है -
In automobiles, the wheelbase is the horizontal distance between the center of the front wheel and the center of the rear wheel. At equilibrium, the total torque of the forces acting on the car is zero, and thus the wheelbase is related to the force on each pair of tires
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
thank you, I am translating a press release therefore i will use the correct term and perhaps add as explanation in brackets wheelbase
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4धुर्यांतर
cmrawal
5 +3गाड़ी के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी
Rachita Mehra
4 +2व्हीलबेस
Lalit Sati
4 +1पहिए का आधार
Balasubramaniam L.
4व्हीलबेस (वाहन के अगले और पिछले टायरों के केंद्रों की दूरी)
Pundora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
पहिए का आधार


Explanation:
For clarity you can also give the English word in brackets -

पहिए का आधार (व्हीलबेस)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelbase
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geeta Joshi
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
गाड़ी के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी


Explanation:
प्रोटोटाइप (प्रतिमान) के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी 1200मिमी है

Example sentence(s):
  • Wheelbase of 2,680 mm for the space provided inside.
Rachita Mehra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: This is correct but it is preferable to use Wheelbase only.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Arun ji.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra ji.

agree  Pundora: सही है लेकिन धुरा शब्द मुझे मुश्किल लगता है। गाड़ी का ऐक्सल ज्यादा आम है।
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
व्हीलबेस


Explanation:

"पहिया आधार"
या
"चक्राधार"

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: This is recommended.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, अरुण जी।

agree  Pundora: यही प्रचलित है। बस, थोड़ा ब्रैकेट में समझाना शायद जरूरी होगा क्योंकि ज्यादातर लोगों को मालूम नहीं यह होता क्या है।
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
धुर्यांतर


Explanation:
भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग द्वारा प्रकाशित इंजीनियरिंग शब्दावली में व्हीलबेस के लिए धुर्यांतर शब्द दिया गया है। यह किसी गाड़ी के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी होती है।
विकिपीडिया में दी गई इसकी अंग्रेज़ी में परिभाषा इस प्रकार है -
In automobiles, the wheelbase is the horizontal distance between the center of the front wheel and the center of the rear wheel. At equilibrium, the total torque of the forces acting on the car is zero, and thus the wheelbase is related to the force on each pair of tires

Example sentence(s):
  • गाड़ी के अगले और पिछले धुरों के बीच की दूरी 1265 मिमी थी. http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/बजाज_पल्सर
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, I am translating a press release therefore i will use the correct term and perhaps add as explanation in brackets wheelbase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: I can not understand why official language needs to coin a term for each and every word. We need translation to understand, here धुर्यांतर is more dificult to be understood by a user. Govt may translate George Bush. Due regrdYou are correct for given term
1 hr
  -> अरुण जी, सहमति के लिए आभार। प्रसंगवश, इसे व्हीलबेस कहने पर भी इसका अर्थ समझने समझाने के लिए धुरी का सहारा लेना पड़ता है। विद्वानों द्वारा गढ़ा गया शब्द धुर्यांतर कठिन ज़रूर है पर स्पष्ट है। शायद विषय के अध्ययन के लिए यह अधिक बोधगम्य एवं उपयुक्त शब्द है।

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, बाला जी!

agree  Nitin Goyal
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

agree  Pundora: बेशक सही है रावल जी। पर क्या यह आम आदमी या मैकेनिकों या इंजीनियरों को समझ में आएगा?
13 hrs
  -> सहमति के लिए धन्यवाद, सुभाष जी! हिंदी माध्यम से अध्ययन करनेवाले मैकेनिकों या इंजीनियरों के लिए अर्थ जानने व याद रखने की दृष्टि से व्हीलबेस के मुकाबले शायद धुर्यांतर ही अधिक सरल, स्पष्ट और सुविधाजनक है। हिंदीवाले आम आदमी के लिए तो दोनों ही शब्द अबूझ हैं।

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
व्हीलबेस (वाहन के अगले और पिछले टायरों के केंद्रों की दूरी)


Explanation:
Although widely used in transliterated form, very few of the common Hindi speaking people understand real meaning of this term.

Most of the terms related to auto industry are used as English-Hindi transliteration and not as Hindi translation by a common men.


Example sentence(s):
  • In automobiles, the wheelbase is the horizontal distance between the center of the front wheel and the center of the rear wheel.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheelbase
Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi