KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Bus/Financial

thank you

Hindi translation: Dhannyawaad / Shukriya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Hindi translation:Dhannyawaad / Shukriya
Entered by: widwaan

17:38 May 24, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thank you
business environment
London / the city
gleizes
Dhannyawaad / Shukriya
Explanation:
I tried to spell the first one as phonetically as I could. Shukriya is also commonly used in Hindi even though it is of Urdu origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:54:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Indojin and Aikokujin!
I would like to upload a PDF file that would show the Graphic Version of the Words. Does anybody know how I would go about doing that?
Or, I can email it to the Asker if I can find a link to His/her email address......
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
THANK YOU,
I AM INTERESTED IN KNOWING THE WRITING GRAPHIC VERSION
OF THE WORD(S)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dhannyawaad / Shukriyawidwaan
4 +1dhaniyawad
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dhaniyawad


Explanation:
This is the hindi translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is spelt like that in Hindi - Dhaniyawad. It is pecfectly o.k.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Except that it should be written as DHANYAWAD, if you don't want any references to CORIANDER, ie DHANIYA :-)
3 hrs

neutral  Indojin: I agree with Rishi. The hindi spelling is not dhanIyawad.
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dhannyawaad / Shukriya


Explanation:
I tried to spell the first one as phonetically as I could. Shukriya is also commonly used in Hindi even though it is of Urdu origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 02:54:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Indojin and Aikokujin!
I would like to upload a PDF file that would show the Graphic Version of the Words. Does anybody know how I would go about doing that?
Or, I can email it to the Asker if I can find a link to His/her email address......

widwaan
Grading comment
THANK YOU,
I AM INTERESTED IN KNOWING THE WRITING GRAPHIC VERSION
OF THE WORD(S)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: bilkul sahi!
2 days7 mins

agree  krishna mallick: bilkul sahi jawab
2 days4 hrs