quality

Hindi translation: GuNvatta

English term or phrase:quality
Hindi translation:GuNvatta
Entered by: Anil Goyal

08:05 Jun 20, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: quality
the quality of this ice cream is bad.
Anuradha
GuNvatta
Explanation:
In business context you can use this term.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5GuNvatta
Anil Goyal
5 +3यह कुलफी (आइस क्रì
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1visheshtaa/sabhaav
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
GuNvatta


Explanation:
In business context you can use this term.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: right!
4 mins

agree  chopra_2002: Correct. But you left the sentence, which could be translated as follows: Is ice cream kee guNvatta bekaar/ghatia hai.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but don't you think Asker is smart enough to use the word in the sentence herself?

agree  truptee
4 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL: i agree
12 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
6 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
यह कुलफी (आइस क्रì


Explanation:
Quality के लिए हिन्दी में कई शब्दों का प्रयोग हो सकता है. दिए गए वाक्य का अनुवाद कुछ इस प्रकार से होना चाहिए:
यह कुलफी (आइस क्रीम) निम्न कोटि की है.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: मैं आपसे सहमत हूँ।
2 hrs
  -> यह आपका बड़प्पन है, अनिल

neutral  Shruti Nagar: your translation is correct Rishi, but icecream and Kulfi are two different things.
3 hrs
  -> I understand the diff. b/w ice cream and kulfi, but I guess sometimes I get overzealous in my desire to not use a foreign word as long as it's possible :-) 2ly I believe Kulfi is an indian version of the ice cream, so unless it's causing a critical confus

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Rahul!

agree  chopra_2002: I can see nothing but a number of small squares.I'll be thankful if u could tell me the way to use and read the same.It seems that the ans.is in Hindi.Do we need any software to read the same?Is it connected with Unicode?Kindly inform.Thanks
22 hrs
  -> Langclinic, it's very simple, you do not need any software; Pl follow this link http://geocities.com/alkuma/seehindi.html - And feel free to contact me for any difiiculty

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visheshtaa/sabhaav


Explanation:
Exact meaning.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Of course, quality means visheshtaa also but I am afraid this does not fit in the given context.
1 hr