KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Bus/Financial

Jewelry

Hindi translation: zewar gehna


07:09 Oct 18, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Jewelry
I want to find a name for my jewelry business and was looking for the same word in another language. We specialize in creating custom pieces for individuals that provide a connection to their mind, body and spirit.
Cheri Sagona
Hindi translation:zewar gehna
Explanation:
Zewar is an urdu word for jewel(singular)
Gehna is a hindi word for jewel(singular)
Selected response from:

farida
Grading comment
Thanks! It fits perfectly with what I am looking for. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aabharan, AabhushanDeepaliG
5sorry pressed the wrong button for confidence level.....
farida
5jawaharaatkashif
1zewar gehna
farida


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jawaharaat


Explanation:
jawaahar = jewel

plural is jawaharaat.
First prime minister of India was Jawahar Laal Nehru. So, it is a common word, from Urdu language.

hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.urdustan.com
kashif
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zewar gehna


Explanation:
Zewar is an urdu word for jewel(singular)
Gehna is a hindi word for jewel(singular)

farida
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanks! It fits perfectly with what I am looking for. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry pressed the wrong button for confidence level.....


Explanation:
my confidence level in this case is 100%

farida
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aabharan, Aabhushan


Explanation:
both these words mean jewellery in Hindi.
Also there are specific words such as
Nagina- means "gem"
Gehane - "jewels"
kohenoor- the famous diamond
Sona- Gold
Chandi-Silver
Hira-diamond



DeepaliG
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: When u have to choose the name for Store. These (Aabharan, Aabhushan)are catchy.
3 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: agrre with Anil, Mere Gahane will also be next choice
1 day 8 hrs