KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Business/Commerce (general)

cri de coeur

Hindi translation: दिल की आवाज़ , दिल की पुकार


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cri de coeur
Hindi translation:दिल की आवाज़ , दिल की पुकार
Entered by: xxxvmghankot

15:33 Dec 3, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cri de coeur
Broad meaning is : “An impassioned outcry, as of entreaty or protest.”
xxxvmghankot
India
दिल की आवाज़ , दिल की पुकार
Explanation:
"cri de coeur" is not English. It is a French phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-03 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to post it to under the FR >> HI category.
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2दिल की आवाज़ , दिल की पुकार
Anindita Basu
5भावुक अपील
dhsanjeev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
दिल की आवाज़ , दिल की पुकार


Explanation:
"cri de coeur" is not English. It is a French phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-03 15:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to post it to under the FR >> HI category.

Anindita Basu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
12 hrs

agree  sukirat anand
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
भावुक अपील


Explanation:
meaning of the term is
a passionate appeal

dhsanjeev
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4