KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

I was fooling you this entire time. I can speak Hindi

Hindi translation: MAIN IS SARAY SAMAY MAIN AAP KO ULLU BANATA RAHA THA .MAIN HINDI BOL SAKTA HUN_


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I was fooling you this entire time. I can speak Hindi
Hindi translation:MAIN IS SARAY SAMAY MAIN AAP KO ULLU BANATA RAHA THA .MAIN HINDI BOL SAKTA HUN_
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

16:48 Nov 18, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical Engineering
English term or phrase: I was fooling you this entire time. I can speak Hindi
I need to fool my parebts.
Johhnny
MAIN IS SARAY SAMAY MAIN AAP KO ULLU BANATA RAHA THA .MAIN HINDI BOL SAKTA HUN_
Explanation:
Though parents spellings are incorrect,the sentense can be translated like ;MAIN APNAY MATA PITA JI
KO ULLU BNANA CHAHATA HUN.
A lot of idoms and phrases are used in
HINDI to "MAKE FOOL" like buddhu bnana,
mazaq karna etc but ULLU BNANA is most appropriate in my opinion.
As you know HINDI there is no need of explanations.
with best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MAIN IS SARAY SAMAY MAIN AAP KO ULLU BANATA RAHA THA .MAIN HINDI BOL SAKTA HUN_
Kamran Nadeem
5 +2Main Hamesha aapko Budhhu banaata raha. Main Hindi Bol Sakta hoon.
Anil Goyal
4Main Har Waqt Tujhe Ullu Bana Raha Tha. Mujhe Hindi Aati hain.rshankar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAIN IS SARAY SAMAY MAIN AAP KO ULLU BANATA RAHA THA .MAIN HINDI BOL SAKTA HUN_


Explanation:
Though parents spellings are incorrect,the sentense can be translated like ;MAIN APNAY MATA PITA JI
KO ULLU BNANA CHAHATA HUN.
A lot of idoms and phrases are used in
HINDI to "MAKE FOOL" like buddhu bnana,
mazaq karna etc but ULLU BNANA is most appropriate in my opinion.
As you know HINDI there is no need of explanations.
with best regards
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: But, does he really know Hindi? :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanx anil i think so!

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
13 hrs
  -> thanx a lot jina ,i think to make ULLU or BUDHDHU depends upon relationship with parents if they are formal you may make them BUDHDHU if they are intimate and friendly so you can make them ULLU .

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main Hamesha aapko Budhhu banaata raha. Main Hindi Bol Sakta hoon.


Explanation:
On second thought, "Budhhu banana" seems more "respectfull" than "Ullu banana", specially when Parents are involved. Anyone?

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cookie: Yes, it is better to make them Budhhu than making them Ullu.
2 hrs

agree  sakshi: I would prefer to make my parents Buddhu than Ullu.
1 day 22 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main Har Waqt Tujhe Ullu Bana Raha Tha. Mujhe Hindi Aati hain.


Explanation:
Main apne Mata Pita Ko Buddhu Bannana Chahhata Hoon.

I was only fooling you. I know Hindi. I want to make a fool of my parents.

rshankar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: welcome another ULLU maker!welcome!!
1 hr

neutral  Anil Goyal: So Ullu is getting popular!! :-) But we rarely (never) use "tujhe" for the parents!!
7 days