KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers (general)

Sign out

Hindi translation: Barhyaagaman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sign out
Hindi translation:Barhyaagaman
Entered by: Dr. Puneet Bisaria

12:10 May 26, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: Sign out
a term used for closing your mail box
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Sign out/ Barhyaagaman/ Nikaas-phalak/ Nikaas-dwaar/ Nikaasee etc.
Explanation:
Dear Mr. Puneet,
One way to translate sign out kind of words is to straight forwardly transliterate them.
If you want some original attempts in hindi here are the few ones
Barhyaagaman (Barhi+Aagaman)= To come out or in technical terms sign out which signs one out of his email ID.
This is a sanskrit originated word and attempted by me and I think is best suitable alternate in hindi as you know sanskrit words are easily acceptable in hindi.
Also, nikaas phalak/nikaas dwaar/nikaasee may be some of the possible options.
Moreover, I'd noted down that we translators are not attempting some new fresh hindi originated words for technical terms which is not good for hindi. It may be because of fear of disagree points that minimises our browniz.Lack of hindi terminology shows how poor is hindi in technical terms and we don't have even our own terminology separate than english regarding technical terms. We'd try our best to encourage and enrich our language.
For more attempts and views,anyone may contact me at prakaasharmaa@epatra.com
PRAKAASH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barhi is the correct sanskrit word, check it out miss shruti or ask it from sanskrit language\'s X std. student. it is an avyaya which means baahar in hindi and outside in english.
Sorry to say that you are disagreed merely because of the cause of no reason either unknowingly or just jealously!
PRAKAASH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather it is \"BARHIRAAGAMAN\" instead of \"barhyaagaman\". Please correct the word and as sandhi is visarga sandhi here not yaN as I mistook it.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@epatra.com
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India
Grading comment
you have given sime very catchy answers. i think you shoud get 4 kudos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pls keep it as a transliterated version onlyRAHUL BAHL
5Sign out/ Barhyaagaman/ Nikaas-phalak/ Nikaas-dwaar/ Nikaasee etc.
PRAKAASH
5sign outVineeta Chitale
5sign outVineeta Chitale
3aap apane mail box mein se nikal gai hain?
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pls keep it as a transliterated version only


Explanation:
pls keep it as a transliterated version only

RAHUL BAHL
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, the computer terminology like sign in, sign out, scroll, enter, delete, log on etc. has become a part and parcel of every language, so better to go in for transliteration in order to avoid any confusion
4 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: absolutely
21 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: surely mr. langclinic, but one must give some other options in hindi as well. Remember, it is common people which makes a term popular, once the term suggested is popular, it'll become acceptable easily. For more comments, read my answer.
3 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aap apane mail box mein se nikal gai hain?


Explanation:
Closest translation.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shruti Nagar: in that case shouldnt we translate "mail box" as well?
20 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign out


Explanation:
computer terms are used 'as they are' in Hindi quite often.Thus 'sign out ' will be 'sign out ' , with exactly the same meaning even in Hindi. SO Iwould say , please use it as a trans -literated term.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sign out


Explanation:
Many computer terms are used 'as they are' in Hindi. Thus' sign out 'will be 'sign out' in HINDI too. So my suggestion is, please use it as a transliterated word.

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sign out/ Barhyaagaman/ Nikaas-phalak/ Nikaas-dwaar/ Nikaasee etc.


Explanation:
Dear Mr. Puneet,
One way to translate sign out kind of words is to straight forwardly transliterate them.
If you want some original attempts in hindi here are the few ones
Barhyaagaman (Barhi+Aagaman)= To come out or in technical terms sign out which signs one out of his email ID.
This is a sanskrit originated word and attempted by me and I think is best suitable alternate in hindi as you know sanskrit words are easily acceptable in hindi.
Also, nikaas phalak/nikaas dwaar/nikaasee may be some of the possible options.
Moreover, I'd noted down that we translators are not attempting some new fresh hindi originated words for technical terms which is not good for hindi. It may be because of fear of disagree points that minimises our browniz.Lack of hindi terminology shows how poor is hindi in technical terms and we don't have even our own terminology separate than english regarding technical terms. We'd try our best to encourage and enrich our language.
For more attempts and views,anyone may contact me at prakaasharmaa@epatra.com
PRAKAASH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barhi is the correct sanskrit word, check it out miss shruti or ask it from sanskrit language\'s X std. student. it is an avyaya which means baahar in hindi and outside in english.
Sorry to say that you are disagreed merely because of the cause of no reason either unknowingly or just jealously!
PRAKAASH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather it is \"BARHIRAAGAMAN\" instead of \"barhyaagaman\". Please correct the word and as sandhi is visarga sandhi here not yaN as I mistook it.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@epatra.com


PRAKAASH
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
you have given sime very catchy answers. i think you shoud get 4 kudos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shruti Nagar: it should be "bahiryagaman" as bahirNOT barhi is the correct Sanskrit word.
6 hrs
  -> ha..ha...ha.. you can't pronounce it rightly. learn pronunciation of the language first and then comment on the anything!

agree  chopra_2002: I agree w.r.t. ur comments against Rahul's answer PROVIDED the coined alternative is colloquial and catchy so that it conveys the sense exactly otherwise it'd amount to a farce in addition to confusing the reader.Word should be worldly indeed!
2 days8 hrs
  -> I wasn't intended to oppose Rahul's ans. but was suggesting every1 to try something creative in our own hindi language which is lacking nowadays. I've tried my bit and thanks for your support dear!