KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Software

sun

Hindi translation: Sooraj OR Soorya

18:37 Oct 25, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: sun
Would like to pronounce sun in sanskirt.
Dawn Campbell
Hindi translation:Sooraj OR Soorya
Explanation:
Sun is popularly known as Sooraj OR Soorya in Hindi.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sooraj OR Soorya
chopra_2002
5 +5Sooryah
Anil Goyal
5 +2Bhaskar / Khag / Savita /
Anant Bedarkar
5 +1Soorya / Aditya / Diwaakar / Ravi
keshab


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sooraj OR Soorya


Explanation:
Sun is popularly known as Sooraj OR Soorya in Hindi.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
5 hrs

agree  Guna (gns)
6 hrs

agree  rpl
6 hrs

agree  keshab: In sanskrit, soorya is correct answer.
6 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 14 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: soorya is the most popular sanskrit word, and sooraj is the hindi derivative of the same
8 days

agree  Ashok-2750
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sooryah


Explanation:
In SANSKRIT the sun is pronounced as Soor-ya-h.

Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: You are correct
1 min

agree  keshab: right
32 mins

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 8 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soorya / Aditya / Diwaakar / Ravi


Explanation:
There are hundred of names of sun in Sanskrit. at this moment,I can recollect few names : Soorya / Aditya / Diwaakar / Ravi / Ushaapati.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-26 02:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

theirs pronunciation :
soor-ya
adit-ya
di-waa-kar
ravi
oo-sha-pa-ti


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-26 02:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Ushapati,above mentioned pronunciation will be slightly changed.
It will be = oo-shhaa-pa-ti

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bhaskar / Khag / Savita /


Explanation:
These are all Sanskrit names for THE SUN

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe
71 days