strictly more powerful

Hindi translation: वास्तविकता में अधिक शक्तिशाली

English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: strictly more powerful
In the context of computer programming languages, how would you translate this phrase? I do not want any newly created term please! If I use this term while talking to an engineering student from a Hindi speaking region of India, they should understand what I mean.

Here is the sentence where it is used:
Which of the following is strictly more powerful than regular expression?
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:वास्तविकता में अधिक शक्तिशाली
Explanation:
दरअसल यहां पर strictly अपने शाब्दिक अर्थ में नहीं है। पूरे वाक्य के अनुसार इसका अनुवाद कुछ इस तरह से होगा -
Which of the following is strictly more powerful than regular expression?
इनमें से कौन सा वास्तव में नियमित एक्सप्रेशन से अधिक शक्तिशाली है।
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2वास्तविकता में अधिक शक्तिशाली
Ashutosh Mitra
5पूर्णतः सशक्त/पूर्ण शक्तिशाली
BINAY SHUKLA
5strictly more powerful
shailendra verma
4सख्ती से अधिक शक्तिशाली
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
सख्ती से अधिक शक्तिशाली


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
वास्तविकता में अधिक शक्तिशाली


Explanation:
दरअसल यहां पर strictly अपने शाब्दिक अर्थ में नहीं है। पूरे वाक्य के अनुसार इसका अनुवाद कुछ इस तरह से होगा -
Which of the following is strictly more powerful than regular expression?
इनमें से कौन सा वास्तव में नियमित एक्सप्रेशन से अधिक शक्तिशाली है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

agree  chopra_2002: वास्तविक रूप से अधिक शक्तिशाली का भी प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
2 hrs
  -> जी, बिल्कुल.. धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strictly more powerful


Explanation:
शुद्ध हिंदी: अधिक प्रभावी
बोलचाल भाषा: ज़्यादा बेहतर और प्रभावी

आपकी सहायता के लिए, वाक्यविन्यास इस प्रकार होगा -

शुद्ध हिंदी: निम्न में से किसका भावार्थ (भाव) अधिक प्रभावी है?
बोलचाल भाषा: इन में कौन सा ज़्यादा बेहतर और प्रभावी है?

shailendra verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
पूर्णतः सशक्त/पूर्ण शक्तिशाली


Explanation:
यहां strictly का भाव पूर्णता से है तथा इसका शब्दतः अनुवाद न कर भावानुवाद बेहतर अभिव्यक्ति देता है।

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi