KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Computers: Systems, Networks

To Download

Hindi translation: adhobhaaran karna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To Download
Hindi translation:adhobhaaran karna
Entered by: Surendrababu

06:08 Dec 24, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Internet
English term or phrase: To Download
I want it's sanskrit based translation in either hindi/marathi.
Mrudula Tambe
India
अधोभारण करना, adhobhaaran karna
Explanation:
Though 'download' is generally used in transliteration form, you wanted sanskrit based translation. Hence ' adhobhAran ' is the sanskrit based expression for 'to download'.
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
Right, though we use transliteration as a sanskrit learner I was trying to get the exact sanskrit term for it. I even tried google sanskrit but failed. Thanks for providing prompt answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3download karna
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +3अधोभारण करना, adhobhaaran karna
Surendrababu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to download
अधोभारण करना, adhobhaaran karna


Explanation:
Though 'download' is generally used in transliteration form, you wanted sanskrit based translation. Hence ' adhobhAran ' is the sanskrit based expression for 'to download'.

Surendrababu
India
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Right, though we use transliteration as a sanskrit learner I was trying to get the exact sanskrit term for it. I even tried google sanskrit but failed. Thanks for providing prompt answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: If Hindi/Sanskrit is compulsory, it's a first choice.
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: But 'download' in the transliterated form appears to be a better option as it is widely understood.
4 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to download
download karna


Explanation:
Actually, it is better to use the original terms where the concept is also foriegn.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: This is always better
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Arun!

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, transliteration is the best course in respect of this term.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, langclinic!

agree  ugrankar: Although Surendrababu's suggestion is correct for sanskrit, this is the preferred option
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ugrankar!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Surendrababu, Dr. Rajesh Kumar