KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cooking / Culinary

tangy and sour potatoes

Hindi translation: तीखे और खट्टे आलू


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangy and sour potatoes
Hindi translation:तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Entered by: suraj jaiswal

06:47 Nov 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tangy and sour potatoes
Tangy
suraj jaiswal
India
तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Explanation:
No explanation is required
Selected response from:

Nitin Goyal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1चटपटे/मसालेदार और खट्टे-मीठे आलू
cmrawal
5तीखी तरी युक्त और बेहद खट्टे आलू (की सब्जी)Rajesh Srivastava
5तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Nitin Goyal
3अचारी तथा खट्टे आलू
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चटपटे/मसालेदार और खट्टे-मीठे आलू


Explanation:
For 'tangy', you may use चटपटे, मसालेदार, चरपरे or स्वादिष्ट and for 'sour', you may use खट्टे-मीठे.

वहां मिलने वाले जंबू से छौंके चटपटे आलू
deepapathak.blogspot.com/

Example sentence(s):
  • खट्टे-मीठे आलूदम ... सामग्री: 500 ग्राम मध्यम आकार के उबले आलू, दो बडे क़टे प्याज भून कर ...
  • मसालेदार चीनी व्यंजनों से दूर रहेंगे खिलाड़ी

    Reference: http://www.deshbandhu.co.in/Recipe.asp?Details=3
    Reference: http://hindi.webdunia.com/sports/olympic/olynews/0807/29/108...
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: बिना किसी संदर्भ के "चटपटे और खट्टे आलू" उपयुक्त जान पड़ता है।
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
अचारी तथा खट्टे आलू


Explanation:
No explanation is needed.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तीखी तरी युक्त और बेहद खट्टे आलू (की सब्जी)


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=81275&dict=CA... says that A tangy flavour is pleasantly strong and sharp.While sour is having a sharp, sometimes unpleasant, taste or smell, like a lemon, and not sweet.
Popular in Malwan is ambat batata, a potato curry that is sour and well....sour.



Example sentence(s):
  • We've blended a unique sweet and sour seasoning combination with real tangy lime.
  • This potato salad is made flavorful with the addition of dried dill and chopped dill pickle, along with a tangy mayonnaise and sour cream.

    Reference: http://food-forthought.blogspot.com/2006/07/sour-and-sour-po...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=75993&dict=CA...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तीखे और खट्टे आलू


Explanation:
No explanation is required

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4