KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Cosmetics, Beauty

decolletè

Hindi translation: अधोग्रीव, वक्ष तक खुला गला


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decolletè
Hindi translation:अधोग्रीव, वक्ष तक खुला गला
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

07:47 Nov 17, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: decolletè
cream for use on neckline and decolletè.

The problem is that the word गला is used for the first term (neckline) so what can I use for the second? It is lower than the neck but not quite chest level. Thanks for any help.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
अधोग्रीव, वक्ष तक खुला गला
Explanation:
cream for use on neckline and decolletè - गले तथा वक्ष तक खुले हिस्से पर उपयोग के लिए क्रीम or गले तथा वक्ष तक खुले हिस्से पर लगाने के लिए क्रीम
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद ललित भाई
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5सीने या छाती का ऊपरी हिस्सा/गले का निचला हिस्साRajesh Srivastava
5अधोग्रीव, वक्ष तक खुला गला
Lalit Sati
3गलचक्र-रेखा/डेकोलेट्
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सीने या छाती का ऊपरी हिस्सा/गले का निचला हिस्सा


Explanation:
This part is called upper chest or low necked. You can also find details about it on- http://209.85.171.104/search?q=cache:n7aMBfjsnw0J:www.tiscal...


    Reference: http://beauty.about.com/od/decolleteupperchest/
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decollete
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: धन्यवाद


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अधोग्रीव, वक्ष तक खुला गला


Explanation:
cream for use on neckline and decolletè - गले तथा वक्ष तक खुले हिस्से पर उपयोग के लिए क्रीम or गले तथा वक्ष तक खुले हिस्से पर लगाने के लिए क्रीम

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
धन्यवाद ललित भाई

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
गलचक्र-रेखा/डेकोलेट्


Explanation:
As it is, there isn't any appropriate word for the term in Hindi; as such either coining a new term or transliteration (with the meaning of the term in parenthesis) will be better.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: धन्यवाद