KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Education / Pedagogy

english to hindi

Hindi translation: असंख्य महिलाएं थीं और उन सभी ने आधुनिक/फैशनेबल कपड़े पहने हुए थे।


14:06 Jul 8, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: english to hindi
it was just a sea of women, where all dressed to the nines.
bhajmal
Hindi translation:असंख्य महिलाएं थीं और उन सभी ने आधुनिक/फैशनेबल कपड़े पहने हुए थे।
Explanation:
I have translated "sea of women" as "numerous women" to adapt it as a natural Hindi expression.

1. dressed to the nines
Phrase that means perfectly dressed in the most fashionable attire. Would most likely be used in evening attire fashion such as being dressed for a formal occasion in which a person would dress their best to command as much respect and attention as possible.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ये मानों महिलाओं का समुद्र था जहाँ सभी रंग बिरंगी(शानदार) पोशाकें पहनें थींRajesh Srivastava
4 +1असंख्य महिलाएं थीं और उन सभी ने आधुनिक/फैशनेबल कपड़े पहने हुए थे।
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
असंख्य महिलाएं थीं और उन सभी ने आधुनिक/फैशनेबल कपड़े पहने हुए थे।


Explanation:
I have translated "sea of women" as "numerous women" to adapt it as a natural Hindi expression.

1. dressed to the nines
Phrase that means perfectly dressed in the most fashionable attire. Would most likely be used in evening attire fashion such as being dressed for a formal occasion in which a person would dress their best to command as much respect and attention as possible.



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dressed%20to%...
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ये मानों महिलाओं का समुद्र था जहाँ सभी रंग बिरंगी(शानदार) पोशाकें पहनें थीं


Explanation:
1.dressed to the nines means dressed in fancy or formal clothing.
2.It means dressed flamboyantly or smartly.
Origin-The phrases 'to the nines', or 'to the nine', were used to indicate perfection - the highest standards. That was in use in the 18th century, as here from William Hamilton's Epistle to Ramsay, 1719



    wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/dressed-to-the-nines.html
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4