KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Education / Pedagogy

one, two, three

Hindi translation: Ok, d<, taina


21:28 Jan 15, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: one, two, three
children counting
Claire
Hindi translation:Ok, d<, taina
Explanation:
1 Ok ek
2 d< do
3 taina tiin

You can find out how to express (and pronounce) numbers up to 100,000,000,000 at the site referred to below, though in Latin characters rather than hindi script.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the numbers in hindi script (which I\'m unable to display here) you could go to

www.krysstal.com/writing_hindi.html

You\'ll find the numbers after the letters.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ok, d<, taina
Peter Coles
5 +2Ek. Do, Teen
chopra_2002
5 +1aik, though, tein
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5ek, do, teen
RAHUL BAHL
5"EK, DOO,TEEN"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ok, d<, taina


Explanation:
1 Ok ek
2 d< do
3 taina tiin

You can find out how to express (and pronounce) numbers up to 100,000,000,000 at the site referred to below, though in Latin characters rather than hindi script.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the numbers in hindi script (which I\'m unable to display here) you could go to

www.krysstal.com/writing_hindi.html

You\'ll find the numbers after the letters.


    Reference: http://faculty.maxwell.syr.edu/jishnu/101/numbers/default.as...
Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs

agree  Kalsi
2 days 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ek. Do, Teen


Explanation:
This is how do you call one, two and three in Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just matter of chance that Hindi number for two and three i.e. do and teen have got their \'flase friends\' in English. In fact the pronounciation of *do* is different from English\'s do - its sound is similar to the sound in the following English words - bow and so. Likewise, *teen * has got nothing to do with English teen, a stage of age and it is pronounced in a different way. Unfortunately, there is no alphabet for this sound in Roman script.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \'false friends\' in place of \'flase friends\' in the
second line of the above note.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Hues Limited: Ek, Do, Teen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ek, do, teen


Explanation:
ek, do, teen

RAHUL BAHL
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"EK, DOO,TEEN"


Explanation:
these are the numbers in hindi like one,two and three in english, these are used to count any things ex: money
articles,

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aik, though, tein


Explanation:
these are numbers called in hindi.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Though for two is a perfect prounciation. Great imagination!
22 hrs