KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Education / Pedagogy

Question

Hindi translation: प्रश्žन


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Question
Hindi translation:प्रश्žन
Entered by: xxxpucoug

00:32 Aug 6, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Question
I have been trying to type "Prashna (Question)" in hindi using Unicode but havent been able to. Can someone write the half "SH" and "N" together for me?

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
zero width joiner
Explanation:
To write "prashn" in the form we generally write, that is, writting "श्" instead of "श्र" you need to put a zero width joiner in between "half sh" and "na".

Let me know if you need info on how to put a zero width joiner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-06 05:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word 2000 (या बाद के संस्करणों में) \'श्\' और \'न\' के बीच Zero Width Joiner (ZWJ) रखने के लिए इन अक्षरों के बीच में यूनिकोड 200D टाइप करे। उसके बाद कर्सर को D के ठीक बाद में रखकर Alt+X दबाएँ। ऐसा करने से \'श्\' और \'न\' आपस में नहीं जुड़ेंगे और वे \'प्रश्न\' की बजाए \"प्रश्žन\" बनाएँगे। और किसी एप्लीकेशन में उपयोग करने के लिए आप \"प्रश्žन\" को यहाँ से कॉपी कर पेस्ट कर सकते हैं।

Hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-06 05:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, This was a test for the browser. While above statement displayed perfectly in MS Word with ZWJ hidden, it displayed on this page as a \'z\' with a strange symbol on that. I hope you may still be able to use this for Word and similar application.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prashn = प्रश्न
chopra_2002
5zero width joiner
Anil Goyal
5प्रश्न
keshab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
question
Prashn = प्रश्न


Explanation:
This is how we can write it in Hindi Unicode. These keys are required to be pressed - h#Nd I possess a working knowledge of Unicode and hope that this answer might be helpful for you.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah: Absolutely fine!
11 mins
  -> Thank you :o)

neutral  Anil Goyal: Check the key sequence h#Nd? Is this okay? I have to use h#Mdv
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing out the inadvertent error :o) Of course, it is h#Mdv.

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
question
प्रश्न


Explanation:
there are different type of unicode machine exists. from my system,i have used h#Mdv.
actually every unicode has a link key which joins a letter with other.every unicode has its own keymap.
you have to find out that key from the keymap of that very unicode.a little bit of grammer is also important.
i write in this way: प्रश्न = प्+ र्+ श्+ न्


keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
question
zero width joiner


Explanation:
To write "prashn" in the form we generally write, that is, writting "श्" instead of "श्र" you need to put a zero width joiner in between "half sh" and "na".

Let me know if you need info on how to put a zero width joiner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-06 05:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word 2000 (या बाद के संस्करणों में) \'श्\' और \'न\' के बीच Zero Width Joiner (ZWJ) रखने के लिए इन अक्षरों के बीच में यूनिकोड 200D टाइप करे। उसके बाद कर्सर को D के ठीक बाद में रखकर Alt+X दबाएँ। ऐसा करने से \'श्\' और \'न\' आपस में नहीं जुड़ेंगे और वे \'प्रश्न\' की बजाए \"प्रश्žन\" बनाएँगे। और किसी एप्लीकेशन में उपयोग करने के लिए आप \"प्रश्žन\" को यहाँ से कॉपी कर पेस्ट कर सकते हैं।

Hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-06 05:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, This was a test for the browser. While above statement displayed perfectly in MS Word with ZWJ hidden, it displayed on this page as a \'z\' with a strange symbol on that. I hope you may still be able to use this for Word and similar application.


Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Anil Goyal