KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Finance (general)

Real Estate etc.

Hindi translation: Achal Sampatti, Sarvangeen Chikitsiya Seva, Videshi Mudra, Mudra Hastantaran, Seva Satkar Udyog

11:55 Oct 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / loan
English term or phrase: Real Estate etc.
I would like to know the translation of these terms in Hindi - Real Estate, Holistic Medical Care, Foreign Exchange, Money Transfer, Hospitality Industry.

These are the the various Divisions of a Group Company.

Thanks
Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
Hindi translation:Achal Sampatti, Sarvangeen Chikitsiya Seva, Videshi Mudra, Mudra Hastantaran, Seva Satkar Udyog
Explanation:
There is not much difference between Mr.Ugrankar and my terms. Choice remains with user. Here Chikitsa and Chikitsak these 2 words sometimes confuses, Chikitsakiya means doctor's, (Chikitsak), Chikitsiya (medical treatment) means medical. Hospitality term needs review , what is more suitable in Hindi, I am also not sure for my term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-22 16:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, Foreign exchange should be Videshi Mudra Vinimaya.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Achal Sampatti, Sarvangeen Chikitsiya Seva, Videshi Mudra, Mudra Hastantaran, Seva Satkar Udyog
Arun Singh
4 +5sthavar sampada, sarvangi chikitsakiya dekhbhal , videshi mudra, mudra antaran, satkar udyog
ugrankar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
real estate etc.
sthavar sampada, sarvangi chikitsakiya dekhbhal , videshi mudra, mudra antaran, satkar udyog


Explanation:
Real estate=Sthavar Sampatti/Sthavar Sampada

Holistic Medical Care=Sarvangi chikitsakiya dekhbhal (Holistic means relating to the whole person - mind, body, and spirit)

Foreign exchange=Videshi Mudra

Money transfer=Mudra antaran/Dhanrashi antaran

Hospitality industry=Satkar Udyog

ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt: we can use Videshi Mudra Vinimay for Foreign Exchange
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Other alternative for Hospitality Industry is 'Swagat Udyog'
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mrudula Tambe: for hospitality better word is aatithya
45 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
real estate etc.
Achal Sampatti, Sarvangeen Chikitsiya Seva, Videshi Mudra, Mudra Hastantaran, Seva Satkar Udyog


Explanation:
There is not much difference between Mr.Ugrankar and my terms. Choice remains with user. Here Chikitsa and Chikitsak these 2 words sometimes confuses, Chikitsakiya means doctor's, (Chikitsak), Chikitsiya (medical treatment) means medical. Hospitality term needs review , what is more suitable in Hindi, I am also not sure for my term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-22 16:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, Foreign exchange should be Videshi Mudra Vinimaya.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  viveekt
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Other alternative for Hospitality Industry is 'Swagat Udyog'
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!