KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

wake up and smell the platters

Hindi translation: जागिए और नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिए


16:55 Feb 14, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food product marketing
English term or phrase: wake up and smell the platters
to attract consumers to breakfast meals
MAA
Hindi translation:जागिए और नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिए
Explanation:
This means the breakfast is ready and you should now be here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-15 01:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be called जागिए, नाश्ता तैयार है
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5जागिए और नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिएRajesh Srivastava
5 +4जागिये और खुशबूदार भोजन का आनन्द लीजिये/ लजीज पकवानों का लुत्फ़ उठाइयेRuchi Agarwal
5 +1सुबह उठकर स्वादिष्ट/ज़ायकेदार/लज़ीज़ नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिए
cmrawal
4 +1जागो और थालियों (प्लेटों) की सुगंध लोKalsi
3 +1जागो, थाली की खुशबू से, जागो, थालियों की खुशबू से
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जागो, थाली की खुशबू से, जागो, थालियों की खुशबू से


Explanation:
I am not sure, though, whether this would make much sense to an Indian audience that is not familiar with American colloquisms.

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds good, thank you. I agree and I am just not sure whether we could substitute "thaali" by say "khaana" or some more appetizing word


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: अच्छा प्रयास। बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है - जागें, थालियों की खुशबू के साथ or जागें, व्यंजनों की खुशबू के साथ, आदि, आदि।
1 day20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जागो और थालियों (प्लेटों) की सुगंध लो


Explanation:
थालियों की सुगंध लो means smell the food

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
जागिए और नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिए


Explanation:
This means the breakfast is ready and you should now be here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-15 01:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be called जागिए, नाश्ता तैयार है

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Kumud Verma
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs
  -> Thanks dear sir

agree  chaman4723
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Chamanji

agree  Pundora
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
जागिये और खुशबूदार भोजन का आनन्द लीजिये/ लजीज पकवानों का लुत्फ़ उठाइये


Explanation:
I think this can be written in the above mentioned way.
Hope to solve your purpose.

Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaman4723
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pundora
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rakesh s
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सुबह उठकर स्वादिष्ट/ज़ायकेदार/लज़ीज़ नाश्ते का आनंद लीजिए


Explanation:
This is a sort of advertisement by a hotel to attract consumers to breakfast meals where they offer free breakfast to the guests staying in their hotel. Here the word platter doesn't mean a plate or a dish. It means a service.

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!