KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

Drained Weight

Hindi translation: द्रवरहित भार


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drained Weight
Hindi translation:द्रवरहित भार

23:42 Nov 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-24 12:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / product description
English term or phrase: Drained Weight
अपवाहित भार?
निचुड़ा हुआ भार?
द्रव मुक्त भार?
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
द्रवरहित भार
Explanation:

Drained के लिए इस संदर्भ को देखते हुए 'जलोत्सारित भार' भी लिखा जा सकता है, लेकिन मुझे द्रवरहित अधिक संप्रेषणीय लगता है।


drained weight
The weight of a canned product without the liquid.
(http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/drained weight)

Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6द्रवरहित भार
Lalit Sati
4सूखा वजन
acetran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drained weight
द्रवरहित भार


Explanation:

Drained के लिए इस संदर्भ को देखते हुए 'जलोत्सारित भार' भी लिखा जा सकता है, लेकिन मुझे द्रवरहित अधिक संप्रेषणीय लगता है।


drained weight
The weight of a canned product without the liquid.
(http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/drained weight)



Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ravinandan
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Piyush Ojha
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  anilkriti
669 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drained weight
सूखा वजन


Explanation:
यदि हम हिन्दी सरल रखें तो लोगों को समझ में आयेगा। इसलिए सरल शब्दों में "सूखा वजन" कहा जा सकता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • फलों का सूखा वजन पाँच किलो है।
acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish