KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Food & Drink

master of the chicken tikka masala

Hindi translation: Chicken tikka masala ka Ustaad

22:36 Oct 25, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: master of the chicken tikka masala
I am making a t-shirt for an indian chef. I need to translate the phrase
richquick
Hindi translation:Chicken tikka masala ka Ustaad
Explanation:
"Ustaad" would be appropriate for "Master" in this context. Rest is self explanatory.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Chicken tikka masala ka Ustaad
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +4Chicken tikkA masAlA kA betAj bAdshAh - चिकन टिकà¥
chopra_2002
5"Chicken tikka masala ke ustaad",Chicken tikka masala ke mahir","Chicken tikka masala expert", etc
aswarup
5Chicken tikka masala ka lajawaab fankaar
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chicken tikka masala ka Ustaad


Explanation:
"Ustaad" would be appropriate for "Master" in this context. Rest is self explanatory.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
1 hr

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Wah USTAAD!
1 hr

agree  nlingua
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Mahar Chicken Tikka Masala
2 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
2 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chicken tikkA masAlA kA betAj bAdshAh - चिकन टिकà¥


Explanation:
You may also like to consider the above proposal. It literally means uncrowned king of chicken tikkA masAlA. I have exercised some liberty to make it spicy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-26 01:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unicode characters don\'t always appear for unknown reasons. Here\'s another attempt:
चिकन टिक्का मसाला का बेताज बादशाह

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
31 mins

agree  xxxpucoug
33 mins

agree  Dr Singh: Only thing I would add to this would be like , 'Chicken tikka masaale ka (betaj) badshah'.
14 hrs

agree  keshab
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chicken tikka masala ka lajawaab fankaar


Explanation:
Artist per excellence of the Chicken tikka masala.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-26 02:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"BEHTEREEN BAWARCHI\" (Excellent cook).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-26 02:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"BEMISAAL BAWARCHI\" (Uncomparable chef).

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Chicken tikka masala ke ustaad",Chicken tikka masala ke mahir","Chicken tikka masala expert", etc


Explanation:
You can write "Chicken tikka masala ke ustaad".
or
"Chicken tikka masala ke mahir".
or
"Chicken tikka masala expert".
The English word "ëxpert" is very commonly used ditto in Hindi, so there is no harm in using it as such.
or say
"Chicken tikka masala ke master".
Again the English word "Master"is very commonly used ditto in Hindi and understood by all.

aswarup
India




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): aswarup