"Vehicles with manual transmission"

Hindi translation: वे वाहन जिनमें गियर चालक के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicles with manual transmission
Hindi translation:वे वाहन जिनमें गियर चालक के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

12:37 Apr 28, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: "Vehicles with manual transmission"
What could be the nearest possible translation for "Vehicles with manual transmission" in Hindi.

thanks,
Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
"ve vaahan jinmain gear haathon se badle jaate hain"
Explanation:
वे वाहन जिनमें गियर हाथ से बदले जाते हैं
or
हाथों से गियर बदले जाने वाले वाहन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-28 13:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read

\"ve vaahan jinmain gear haath se badle jaate hain\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-28 18:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

वे वाहन जनमें गियर वाहन चलाने वाले के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं।
(ve vaahan jinmain gear vaahan chalane vaale ke dwara badle jaate hain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-29 14:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B> वे वाहन जनमें गियर चालक के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं। </B>
(ve vaahan jinmain gear chaalak ke dwara badle jaate hain)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hasta preshit, hasta sanchalit
Balasubramaniam L.
5karchal paareshan wale vahan
Seema Ugrankar
5 -1Manav Sanchalit gear box pranalee wale vahan
Arun Singh
5 -1Manav Sanchalit vaahan
Anant Bedarkar
4 -1manushhya-chaalit vaahan
keshab
4 -1"ve vaahan jinmain gear haathon se badle jaate hain"
Tejinder Soodan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vehicles with manual transmission
Manav Sanchalit vaahan


Explanation:
It is the man behind the machine.

Anant Bedarkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Please see my comments for Keshab
2 hrs

neutral  Tejinder Soodan: transmission - an automotive assembly of gears and associated parts by which power is transmitted from the engine to a driving axle. Also called gearbox.
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karchal paareshan wale vahan


Explanation:
vehicles with manual transmission = करचल पारेषण वाले वाहन
Source:Consolidated Glossary of Technical Terms published by Govt. of India

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manushhya-chaalit vaahan


Explanation:
मनुष्य चालित वाहन

Although almost every vehicle moves by human beings, here it seems to indicate manual vehicles e.g. rickshaw,cart etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-29 01:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two types of vehicles: one runs by machine and other runs by physical labour of man. aeroplane,train,motor car,bike etc.are the examples of first catagory.On the other hand,rickshaw,pulling carter,boat(not motor boat) are the examples of the second. And we can describe the later as \"Vehicles with manual transmission\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-29 14:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can re-define the word in this way:
MAANAVIK SHRAM SE SANCHAALIT VAAHAN
्मानविक श्रम से संचालित वाहन

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Even automatic transmission vehicle will aslo be run by Human being, please refer the context
3 hrs
  -> yes, but there is a switch,gear box and steering which help a man to drive. manual transmission done by manual labour.

neutral  Tejinder Soodan: transmission - an automotive assembly of gears and associated parts by which power is transmitted from the engine to a driving axle. Also called gearbox.
23 hrs
  -> yes, every human beings bears a gear box in his head and driving axle in his strong hand. we should not forget our people lived in villages where only these manually transmitted vahicles are available.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"ve vaahan jinmain gear haathon se badle jaate hain"


Explanation:
वे वाहन जिनमें गियर हाथ से बदले जाते हैं
or
हाथों से गियर बदले जाने वाले वाहन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-28 13:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read

\"ve vaahan jinmain gear haath se badle jaate hain\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-28 18:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

वे वाहन जनमें गियर वाहन चलाने वाले के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं।
(ve vaahan jinmain gear vaahan chalane vaale ke dwara badle jaate hain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-29 14:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B> वे वाहन जनमें गियर चालक के द्वारा बदले जाते हैं। </B>
(ve vaahan jinmain gear chaalak ke dwara badle jaate hain)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: In a motor cycle gears are changed by foot yet the type of transmission is always 'manual' because next is auotmatic or semi-automatic
4 hrs
  -> I agree

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Manav Sanchalit gear box pranalee wale vahan


Explanation:
Exact word for transmission is not known, 'gear box pranalee'OR 'Shakti samvahan pralee' could be an alternate to 'transmission system' Transmission alone is a commonly used word for 'Transmission System'. More easy to understand alternate is given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-30 04:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are correct, but the matter is about how to operate a transmission system and not the vehicle, transmission system is a part of the vehicle but not a vehicle.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anant Bedarkar: Nowhere the words "gear box " appear in the original text, the vehicle can be man pulled rickshaw or even cycle, hence the basic contention is wrong.
7 hrs
  -> Please refer to my comments, transmission could be of electricity, signals, message etc. Even rickshaw may have automatic transmission. Gear box is a sub assembly of gears, also known as transmission box

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual transmission
hasta preshit, hasta sanchalit


Explanation:
Your phrase "manual transmission vehicle" can be translated into Hindi in the following ways:

हस्त-प्रेषित वाहन (hasta-preshit vahan)
हस्त-संचालित वाहन (hasta-sanchalit vahan)
हस्त प्रेषण युक्त वाहन (hasta preshan yukta vahan)
हस्त संचरण युक्त वाहन (hasta sancharan yukta vahan)

Instead of हस्त, you can also use कर but कर (kar)is less understood than हस्त. The terms would now be:
कर प्रेषित वाहन
कर संतरित वाहन
कर प्रेषण युक्त वाहन
कर संतरण युक्त वाहन

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-01 12:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, a typo. संतरण and संतरित should have been संचरण and संचरित in the second set of answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-03 09:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manual here does not refer to man but to non-mechanical, that is operated by hand, not automatic. Therefore translating manual as manushya chalit would be wrong.

If I were asked to choose a single term for vehicle with manual transmission, I would opt for हस्त प्रेषण युक्त वाहन (hasta preshan yukta vahan).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search