KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I miss u

Hindi translation: Mujhe [aapki/tumhari] [yaad aati hai/kami khalti hai.]


01:22 Dec 1, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: I miss u
Sameer I miss u alot here. it's been along time we not see each other on net or on the phone.
Endang Sukmasari
Hindi translation:Mujhe [aapki/tumhari] [yaad aati hai/kami khalti hai.]
Explanation:
Please also refer my answer at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/117133

You can use "Yaad aati hai" to convey "I remember you", and
"kami khalti hai", to convey, "I feel your absence."

Do we have a better choice? Anyone?
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MUJHAY TUMHARI YAAD SATATI HAY.
Kamran Nadeem
4 +2Mujhe [aapki/tumhari] [yaad aati hai/kami khalti hai.]
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mujhe [aapki/tumhari] [yaad aati hai/kami khalti hai.]


Explanation:
Please also refer my answer at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/117133

You can use "Yaad aati hai" to convey "I remember you", and
"kami khalti hai", to convey, "I feel your absence."

Do we have a better choice? Anyone?

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sakshi: This one seems quite close.
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Very good !
27 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MUJHAY TUMHARI YAAD SATATI HAY.


Explanation:
Your text can be translated as follow;
"SAMEER MUJHAY TUMHARI YAAD BOHAT SATATI HAY,BOHAT DIN HO GAYY HAMRI AIK DOSRAY
SAY PHONE YA NET PR MULAQAT NAHI HUE"
I miss you can be translated in either ways in Hindi,cauze this missing looks like due to love thats why
the translation will work for you.
If you need any explanation or further clarification ,please donot hesitate to contact me.
With my best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
8 days
  -> thanx

agree  Arun Singh: O.K.
27 days