KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

blizzard

Hindi translation: Blizzard = himjha#jhavat (barfani toofan), ice storm = him aa#dhi, thunderstorm = tadit vrishti (gar


18:03 Dec 29, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: blizzard
hi all! can you please help me finiding different terms for Blizzard,ice storm,thunderstorm, hurricane and storm? thanks in advance :)
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:Blizzard = himjha#jhavat (barfani toofan), ice storm = him aa#dhi, thunderstorm = tadit vrishti (gar
Explanation:
not required
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
thank you for all the help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7हिमवात हिम झंझा
chopra_2002
5 +2Blizzard = himjha#jhavat (barfani toofan), ice storm = him aa#dhi, thunderstorm = tadit vrishti (gar
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
हिमवात हिम झंझा


Explanation:
A severe winter storm with low temperatures, winds of 35mph or faster, blowing snow that reduces visibility to 1/4 mile or less that lasts at least 3 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-29 18:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HimvAt/HimjhanjhAvAt

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
10 mins

agree  viveekt
4 hrs

agree  ugrankar
5 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
11 hrs

agree  Anant Bedarkar: Perfect
1 day11 hrs

agree  Siddhi Talati: barfila tuphan
2 days2 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blizzard = himjha#jhavat (barfani toofan), ice storm = him aa#dhi, thunderstorm = tadit vrishti (gar


Explanation:
not required

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for all the help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anant Bedarkar: Correct
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anant!

agree  Siddhi Talati
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, siddhi!