KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mudslide

Hindi translation: Bhooskhalan, Mrudaskhalan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudslide
Hindi translation:Bhooskhalan, Mrudaskhalan
Entered by: Arun Singh

18:05 Dec 29, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mudslide
will it be same as landslide? =bhuuskhalan?
Shruti Nagar
India
Bhooskhalan, Mrudaskhalan
Explanation:
I hope first one covers all.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
yes, I also feel the same. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Pankskhalan/KeechaR-skhalan पंकस्खलन/ की
chopra_2002
5 +1Bhooskhalan, Mrudaskhalan
Arun Singh
4 -1daldal kaa dhansnaa
keshab


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daldal kaa dhansnaa


Explanation:
दलदल का धंसना

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siddhi Talati: bhooskhalan, dadal ka dhasna is very long word
2 days2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pankskhalan/KeechaR-skhalan पंकस्खलन/ की


Explanation:
A mudslide is a landslide of mud. It occurs when torrential rainfall fails to drain properly and thus causes the nearby rock and dirt to become unstable and to "slide" down a hill or mountain. Some mudslides can be massive, similar to an avalanche, and can decimate cities and countrysides if large enough.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
4 hrs

agree  ugrankar
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
9 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
10 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
11 hrs

neutral  Anant Bedarkar: Though Pank and Mud have same meaning, mudslide does not seem to be a matching term somehow
1 day11 hrs

agree  Siddhi Talati
2 days1 hr

agree  Mrudula Tambe: mud is not earth so bhoo is wrong
6 days

agree  englishhindi
110 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bhooskhalan, Mrudaskhalan


Explanation:
I hope first one covers all.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
yes, I also feel the same. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siddhi Talati
1 day16 hrs