KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thunderstorm

Hindi translation: Garaj VarshA/VAtotpAt/Garaj VAlA ToofAn/Vajra-jhanjhAvAt/Andhi-PAni


19:20 Dec 29, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thunderstorm
different from storm...
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:Garaj VarshA/VAtotpAt/Garaj VAlA ToofAn/Vajra-jhanjhAvAt/Andhi-PAni
Explanation:
Any storm which contains lightning. Thunderstorms are the basis of just about all severe weather phenomenon. Most forecasts are based on the development of thunderstorms, since they are what produce tornadoes, downbursts, hail, most flash floods, and of course, they make up hurricanes. A thunderstorm is much more than just thunder & lightning. Violent activity is occurring within every thunderstorm.

गरज वर्षा,वातोत्पात,गरज वाला तूफान,वज्र-झंझावात,आँधी-तूफान
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thank you all. garaj wala tufan suits me best tough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Garaj VarshA/VAtotpAt/Garaj VAlA ToofAn/Vajra-jhanjhAvAt/Andhi-PAni
chopra_2002
5 -1Garaj-Bijaliwali AandhiAnant Bedarkar
4 -1tadit jhanjha
ugrankar
4 -1मेघगर्जित आंधी (Meghgaviveekt


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
मेघगर्जित आंधी (Meghga


Explanation:
मेघगर्जित आंधी (Meghgarjit Andhi)


viveekt
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel
6 hrs

disagree  Siddhi Talati: meghgarjana
1 day21 hrs

disagree  xxxvmghankot: The equivalent is given in technical terminology, but it is not easily understood by the word
3 days9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tadit jhanjha


Explanation:
Thunderstorm is a storm accompanied by lightning and thunder.
thunderstorm=तड़ित-झंझा (where तड़ित means lightning and झंझा means a gale or storm)


ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siddhi Talati: meghgarjana, Jhanjhavat
1 day20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garaj VarshA/VAtotpAt/Garaj VAlA ToofAn/Vajra-jhanjhAvAt/Andhi-PAni


Explanation:
Any storm which contains lightning. Thunderstorms are the basis of just about all severe weather phenomenon. Most forecasts are based on the development of thunderstorms, since they are what produce tornadoes, downbursts, hail, most flash floods, and of course, they make up hurricanes. A thunderstorm is much more than just thunder & lightning. Violent activity is occurring within every thunderstorm.

गरज वर्षा,वातोत्पात,गरज वाला तूफान,वज्र-झंझावात,आँधी-तूफान

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you all. garaj wala tufan suits me best tough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siddhi Talati: meghgarjana, jhanjhavat
1 day17 hrs
  -> meghgarjana implies thundering of clouds, it does not denote a thunder storm

agree  Mrudula Tambe
6 days

agree  keshab
9 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Garaj-Bijaliwali Aandhi


Explanation:
The word thunderstorm contains all these elements

Anant Bedarkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siddhi Talati: meghgarjana,jhanjhavat, tuphani andhi
14 hrs