KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you upset me when u dont follow through

Hindi translation: aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you upset me when u dont follow through
Hindi translation:aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch ..
Entered by: widwaan

20:36 May 28, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: you upset me when u dont follow through
you upset me when u dont follow through. You said you would call in 5 minutes. Do you care for me or not?
deb
aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch ..
Explanation:
aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. (You upset me when you do not follow through) Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch minit me wapis call karenge. (You said you will call me back in 5 minutes). Aapko mera jara bhi khayal nahi hai. (You have no regard for my feelings)
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch ..widwaan
5mujhe dukh hota hai jab aap apnaa waadaa nahin nibhate hain.Suhasini Manu
5aap muje gussa karate ho jab mera kehna nahi karte
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch ..


Explanation:
aap jub bhi aapna wada nahi nibhate to muze bahot gussa ata hai. (You upset me when you do not follow through) Aapne kaha tha ki aap hame panch minit me wapis call karenge. (You said you will call me back in 5 minutes). Aapko mera jara bhi khayal nahi hai. (You have no regard for my feelings)

widwaan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: just one thing ..it was not "call BACK"...just "call", so u can remove that "wapis" from there.
31 mins

agree  Suhasini Manu
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aap muje gussa karate ho jab mera kehna nahi karte


Explanation:
you = aap
upset me = muje gussa karate ho
when = jab
you dont follow through = mera kehna nahi karte

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mujhe dukh hota hai jab aap apnaa waadaa nahin nibhate hain.


Explanation:
in conversational hindi it will be:
aap jab kaam ko anjaam tak nahin pahunchaate hain to mujhe dukh hota hai. aapne 5 minute mein phone karne kee baat kee thee. aap mera khyaal rakhte hain bhee ya nahin.
follow through is anjaam tak pahunchaanaa. anjaam is destination or logical end. when one follows through one takes the activity to its logical end instead of leaving it midway.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish