KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Choose a background

Hindi translation: कोई बैकग्राउंड चुनें------koyee background chune(n)


19:22 Sep 18, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Choose a background
End of page:
http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/build.htm?lg=...
Ulybka
Germany
Hindi translation:कोई बैकग्राउंड चुनें------koyee background chune(n)
Explanation:
It is advisable and desirable to transliterate the word 'background' in this case because it is quite common amongst the Hindi speaking people and hence, it will convey the implied sense.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks langclinic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3कोई बैकग्राउंड चुनें------koyee background chune(n)
chopra_2002
5पार्श्व दृश्य चुनें
Arun Singh
4चित्र के पीछे का दॄश्य चुनें
Nitin Goyal
5 -1एक पृष्ठभूमि चुनें
Kumud Verma


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
choose a background
एक पृष्ठभूमि चुनें


Explanation:
पृष्ठिका भी लिख सकते हैं

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nitin Goyal: पृष्ठभूमि is not appropriate here for the present context. पृष्ठभूमि denotes a person's social background etc.
37 mins
  -> पृष्ठभूमि means परिपार्श्र्व i.e.picture and not the history of a person

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose a background
चित्र के पीछे का दॄश्य चुनें


Explanation:
Background (as used in the present context) does not have an exact one word translation in Hindi.

Nitin Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choose a background
कोई बैकग्राउंड चुनें------koyee background chune(n)


Explanation:
It is advisable and desirable to transliterate the word 'background' in this case because it is quite common amongst the Hindi speaking people and hence, it will convey the implied sense.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks langclinic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia meher
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सोनिया!

agree  Nitin Goyal
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद नितिन!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
3 days2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद माधुरी!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose a background
पार्श्व दृश्य चुनें


Explanation:
This may be better choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-19 06:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR पार्श्व भूमि

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24