KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rhetoric

Hindi translation: वक्तृता, वाग्मिता, वाक्पटुता


17:11 Feb 21, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: rhetoric
meaning is very general,but provide with specific hindi word
rakesh s
Hindi translation:वक्तृता, वाग्मिता, वाक्पटुता
Explanation:
Rhetoric means the art of communicating effectively. The use of language to convince persuasively impeach: to question someone's integrity. It is the ability to use language well, through the practice of exaggeration, to influence others.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2शब्दाडंबर, लफ्फाजीTarjuma India
5 +2वाग्मितापूर्ण, आलंकारिक,
Shalini Bansal
5 +1वाकपटु एवं चतुर वक्ता होना, अलंकृत भाषा का प्रयोगRajesh Srivastava
4 +2वक्तृता, वाग्मिता, वाक्पटुता
chopra_2002
4वाक् चातुर्यjain62sanjeev
3अतिशयोक्ति or अतिशयोक्त कथन/वक्तृत्वकला/वक्तृत्वशास्त्र,
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
वाग्मितापूर्ण, आलंकारिक,


Explanation:
Any of the above mentioned terms can be used.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: this is perfect
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chaman4723
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
वक्तृता, वाग्मिता, वाक्पटुता


Explanation:
Rhetoric means the art of communicating effectively. The use of language to convince persuasively impeach: to question someone's integrity. It is the ability to use language well, through the practice of exaggeration, to influence others.


Example sentence(s):
  • दरबारी कवि होने के कारण केशव में राजदरबारों की वाक्पटुता वर्तमान थी।
  • संप्रेषण की वाक्पटुता हो अर्थात् मित्र/ सहेली जैसा व्यवहार रखता हो।

    hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/केशव - 44k -
    rajswasthya.nic.in/FW-janMangal.htm - 40k
chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद सुयश जी!

agree  chaman4723: comprehensive
1 day3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चमन जी!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
वाकपटु एवं चतुर वक्ता होना, अलंकृत भाषा का प्रयोग


Explanation:
According to Cambridge dictiionary-it means speech or writing which is intended to be effective and persuasive e.g.
चमत्कृत कर देने वाली भाषा
while shadkosh dot.com gives these meanings
rhetoric n अलंकार विद्या
rhetoric n वक्तृता देने की कला
rhetoric n व्याख्यान विद्या
rhetoric n साहित्य शास्त्र
speech or writing which is intended to be effective and persuasive:


Example sentence(s):
  • I was swayed by her rhetoric into donating all my savings to the charity.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67751&dict=CA...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: good answer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr.Bisaria

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
शब्दाडंबर, लफ्फाजी


Explanation:
शब्दाडंबर, लफ्फाजी उपयुक्त शब्द हैं जिनसे इसका अर्थ संप्रेषित होता है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-02-23 04:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I have used not only signify only the sense of word being transmitted in Hindi but also the word in currency. "Laffazy" is extremely used word which is easy to understand for the broadest possible masses.

Example sentence(s):
  • ज्यादा लफ्फाजी मत करो
  • कविता क्या है, तुकबंदी है, सिर्फ शब्दाडंबर है
Tarjuma India
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
23 hrs

agree  chaman4723: Appropriate and brief
1 day10 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
अतिशयोक्ति or अतिशयोक्त कथन/वक्तृत्वकला/वक्तृत्वशास्त्र,


Explanation:
वाग्मिता, वाक्पटुता, वाचालता, etc., are incomplete for expressing "rhetoric" unless अतिशयोक्त is added to it to subtly express the intrinsic "dishonesty" embodied in the "rhetoric".
"Simplicity is the supreme beauty in man", Tolstoy held this view.
The Sanskrit अतिशयोक्ति is a complete term in itself however for the given term.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
वाक् चातुर्य


Explanation:
when people wish to win argumnent by just language competence

jain62sanjeev
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi