KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Liberty

Hindi translation: स्वतंत्रता


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liberty
Hindi translation:स्वतंत्रता
Entered by: lenguae

14:06 Nov 11, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Art
English term or phrase: Liberty
In the meaning of freedom. The direct translation of the word is needed, for an art project.
lenguae
स्वतंत्रता
Explanation:
Not required
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5स्वतंत्रता
Suyash Suprabh
5 +3स्वच्छंदता, उन्मुक्तता
cmrawal
5 +1"मुक्त, स्वतन्त्र,स्वेच्छा"
satish krishna itikela
4आज़ादी, मुक्तिSubhash Tripathi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liberty
स्वतंत्रता


Explanation:
Not required

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
26 mins

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
33 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
49 mins

agree  PRAKAASH
15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberty
"मुक्त, स्वतन्त्र,स्वेच्छा"


Explanation:
These are the perfect translations for the above word.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberty
स्वच्छंदता, उन्मुक्तता


Explanation:
In the field of Art, the freedom of the poet, writer or artist is called liberty which means in Hindi स्वच्छंदता or उन्मुक्तता

b. The right and power to act, believe, or express oneself in a manner of one's own choosing.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/liberty

The right and power to act, believe, or express oneself in a manner of one's own choosing.
http://www.answers.com/topic/liberty

Example sentence(s):
  • गद्य में काव्य रचना करने के लिए कवि को छंद शास्त्र के नियमों से स्वच्छंदता प्राप्त ...
  • अप्रचलित शब्दों के प्रयोग में भी उन्होंने पूरी तरह स्वच्छंदता से काम लिया।

    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/
    Reference: http://hi.pandapedia.com/wiki/
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: I feel that word 'स्‍वतंत्रता' is more appropriate.
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी! आप ठीक कह रहे हैं। लिबर्टी का एक अर्थ स्वतंत्रता भी है। परंतु मेरे विचार से कला के क्षेत्र में रचनाकार स्वतंत्र होते हुए भी कुछ नियमों से बंधे होते हैं। कभी-कभी वे स्वच्छंद रूप से भी रचना करते हैं। इसे स्वच्छंदता कहना अधिक ठीक लगता है।

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी!

agree  shobha
1 day1 hr
  ->  धन्यवाद शोभा जी!

153 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberty
आज़ादी, मुक्ति


Explanation:
more appropriate

Subhash Tripathi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nitin Goyal