KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fantasy

Hindi translation: कल्पना, फंतासी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fantasy
Hindi translation:कल्पना, फंतासी
Entered by: Lalit Sati

14:09 Nov 11, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Art
English term or phrase: Fantasy
The direct translation of the word is needed, for an art project.
lenguae
कल्पना
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right word is हवाई कल्पना

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-11 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an art project फतांसी may be used.
REF:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2007/12/07123...

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:N0NAvg9JSdsJ:www.hindim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-11 14:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

हवाई कल्पना or फतांसी

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-11 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Hindi Literaturte-
for "fiction characterized by highly fanciful or supernatural elements" -- फतांसी
and
for "creative imagination" -- कल्पना
for "unrealistic.."-- हवाई कल्पना


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 15:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yes! Typo
correct spelling - फंतासी
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2कल्पना
Lalit Sati
5 +2अद्भुत कल्पना, विलक्षण कल्पना, दिवास्वप्न, फैंटेसी
cmrawal
5 +2फंतासी
Suyash Suprabh
5 +2"अनुमान, कल्पना, झक,माया"
satish krishna itikela
3मन-गढत
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fantasy
"अनुमान, कल्पना, झक,माया"


Explanation:
These are the translations for the above word.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
45 mins
  -> धन्यवाद नितिन जी!

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fantasy
मन-गढत


Explanation:
If it is literature, मन-गढत is the term, if it is portrayal of the bizarre विलक्षण or असंगत may be used depending upon the context we are speaking in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-11 14:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मन-गढत can be used for sculpture, paintings and otehr forms of art as well.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fantasy
फंतासी


Explanation:
The word "fantasy" can be translated as फंतासी. The correct spelling of the Hindi translation is फंतासी, not फतांसी.



Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: a good option!
14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, this has been adapted in Hindi. Likewise, tragedy has been adopted as त्रासदी
14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fantasy
अद्भुत कल्पना, विलक्षण कल्पना, दिवास्वप्न, फैंटेसी


Explanation:
For an art project, the best option would be अद्भुत कल्पना or विलक्षण कल्पना.


Example sentence(s):
  • कलाकार अपनी अद्भुत कल्पना से कुछ भी कर सकता है, ...
  • अलमारी से म्यूजिशियन और नर्तकियों का निकलना अद्भुत कल्पना है।

    Reference: http://dilkadarpan.blogspot.com/2008/03/blog-post_14.html
    Reference: http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/cinemaaza/cinema/review/201_206_6...
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH
14 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी!

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fantasy
कल्पना


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right word is हवाई कल्पना

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-11 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an art project फतांसी may be used.
REF:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2007/12/07123...

http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:N0NAvg9JSdsJ:www.hindim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-11 14:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

हवाई कल्पना or फतांसी

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-11 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Hindi Literaturte-
for "fiction characterized by highly fanciful or supernatural elements" -- फतांसी
and
for "creative imagination" -- कल्पना
for "unrealistic.."-- हवाई कल्पना


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 15:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yes! Typo
correct spelling - फंतासी

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  shobha
1 day5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nitin Goyal