KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am afraid

Hindi translation: मुझे डर है


14:11 Nov 11, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Art
English term or phrase: I am afraid
In the sense of: "I am anxious, I feel fear"). The direct translation is needed, for an art project.
lenguae
Hindi translation:मुझे डर है
Explanation:
I am afraid, in the sense of anxious, means मुझे डर है
Selected response from:

Nitin Goyal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3मैं भयभीत हूँ
Lalit Sati
5 +2मुझे डर है
Nitin Goyal
5 +2मुझे डर लग रहा है
cmrawal
3 +1मैं अधीर हूँ । मुझे चिनता है
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i am afraid
मैं भयभीत हूँ


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-11 14:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am anxious, I feel fear मैं व्याकुल हूँ, मुझे डर लग रहा है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid -- मैं भयभीत हूं (मैं डरा हुआ हूँ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-11 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afraid - भयभीत (डरा हुआ)
anxious - व्याकुल
fear - डर (भय)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Sampreshan
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am afraid
मुझे डर लग रहा है


Explanation:
In the context of an Art project, the direct translation would be 'मुझे डर लग रहा है'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-11 14:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. If it is a caption, then it could also be translated as 'मुझे डर है'

मुझे डर है कि कहीं अब इस खेल का अंत तो नहीं आने वाला है।

yayavar-katha.blogspot.com/2008/03/blog-post_08.html

Example sentence(s):
  • सुनो जी, मुझे तो एक और भी डर लगा रहा है,'' उन्होंने शंका जताई
  • मुझे बड़ा डर लग रहा है मेरा देश सठियाने जा रहा है. मित्रो मुझे इन दिनों एक अजीब ...

    Reference: http://kahani.hindyugm.com/2008/03/blog-post.html
    Reference: http://subeerin.blogspot.com/2007/08/blog-post_11.html
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: अजी आपसे सब डरते हैं. यहां आपको डराने वाला कौन आ गया जी? ;-)
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी! मुझे जिसका डर था, वही हुआ। आपने देख ही लिया कि मैंने ठीक 4 मिनट बाद अपनी टिप्पणी (P.S. If it is a caption, then it could also be translated as 'मुझे डर है') जोड़ी थी। मेरे इस टिप्पणी के 7 मिनट बाद ही इसकी मदद से एक नया उत्तर पेश हो गया।

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: This is what prevented me from employing "fear"; my fear is well expressed by Prakaash Ji.
1 day11 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद, रमेश जी!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am afraid
मुझे डर है


Explanation:
I am afraid, in the sense of anxious, means मुझे डर है

Nitin Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khushwant Singh
16 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 day11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am afraid
मैं अधीर हूँ । मुझे चिनता है


Explanation:
I am anxious is translated as मैं अधीर हूँ, I feel fear as मुझे चिनता है

But we shall have to create an expression if the term is to be used in the sense as in: "I'm afraid I can't use your paper for publication in my journal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 16:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction Please:
Following Suyash Suprabh's pointed out, the above should read as
I am anxious is translated as मैं अधीर हूँ, I feel fear as मुझे चिंता है

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suyash Suprabh: The correct spelling is चिंता.
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much! However, you will get many more occasions to point out the mess I make of spellings in every language.

agree  shobha
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!