KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Geography

Garden Island

Hindi translation: harit dweep


08:01 Dec 3, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Hindi?
2. Is there any island in Indian territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Hindi of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
Hindi translation:harit dweep
Explanation:
Harit= Lush green, dweep= island . In Andhara Pradesh coastal district there is a region called 'kona seema' which is a group of lush gree islands. These kona seema islands are known for their beauty and A.P tourism dept. has constructed tourish guest housesin some of the islands. The beautiful,lush green islands in the midst of 'Kolleru' lake also part of 'kona seema'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-04 14:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Andaman and Nicobar also there some beautiful \'harit dweep\' and also in kerala. But right now I don\'t know the names of those islands.
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hara-bhara dveep/taapu or hare-bhare dveep/taapuDhananjaya Sharma
5 +1Udyaan DweepCraft.Content
4 +1Upvan TApoo OR UdyAn TApoo उपवन टापू OR उद्यान टापू
chopra_2002
4harit dweep
Surendrababu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden island
hara-bhara dveep/taapu or hare-bhare dveep/taapu


Explanation:
The Island means dveep or taapu whereas lush green and with flowers means hara-bhara for singular and hare-bhare for plural. Only when The same meaning is giving in Hindi also.

(हरा-भरा द्वीप/टापू या हरे-भरे द्वीप/टापू)

Dhananjaya Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivek Singhal: hara-bhara tapu
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden island
Upvan TApoo OR UdyAn TApoo उपवन टापू OR उद्यान टापू


Explanation:
Answer No.1

A garden comprises of lush greenery and different types of trees and plants of flowers and it is known as Upvan or UdyAn in Hindi and I think that the Garden Island may be translated as Upvan TApoo OR UdyAn TApoo उपवन टापू OR उद्यान टापू in Hindi.

Answer No.2

In so far as your second question is concerned, we don't have any island which is nicknamed as Garden Island. Instead, we have got Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-03 14:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Island is also known as Dwiip (द्वीप) in Hindi. So, you may also consider translating it as Upwan Dwiip/UdyAn Dwiip (उपवन द्वीप /उद्यान द्वीप).

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: absolutely. I want to add that we have also Lakshadwip and Minikoy islands which are mainly coral islands.In Hindi, coral island is "Pravaal Dwip".
42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden island
Udyaan Dweep


Explanation:
Hello,

Garden Island --> Udyaan Dweep.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar: Sounds perfect.
9 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
harit dweep


Explanation:
Harit= Lush green, dweep= island . In Andhara Pradesh coastal district there is a region called 'kona seema' which is a group of lush gree islands. These kona seema islands are known for their beauty and A.P tourism dept. has constructed tourish guest housesin some of the islands. The beautiful,lush green islands in the midst of 'Kolleru' lake also part of 'kona seema'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-04 14:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Andaman and Nicobar also there some beautiful \'harit dweep\' and also in kerala. But right now I don\'t know the names of those islands.

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4