KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Government / Politics

stakeholder

Hindi translation: संबद्ध पक्ष, प्रभावित पक्ष, सरोकार रखने वाला, पणधारी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stakeholder
Hindi translation:संबद्ध पक्ष, प्रभावित पक्ष, सरोकार रखने वाला, पणधारी

11:41 Mar 14, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / stakeholder
English term or phrase: stakeholder
Stakeholder (general), an individual or organization with a legitimate interest in a given situation, action or enterprise.
raman
संबद्ध पक्ष, प्रभावित पक्ष, सरोकार रखने वाला, पणधारी
Explanation:
इन में से किसी एक शब्द से काम चलाया जा सकता है क्योंकि इसके लिए हिंदी में सटीक शब्द 'पणधारी' मौजूद तो है, लेकिन कठिन है।

एक उदाहरणः उन्होंने बताया कि कार्डधारक प्रवासी भारतीय के लिए लाभ के दायरे का और विस्तार करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। हालांकि यह काम आसान नहीं है क्योंकि इसके लिए संबंधित कानून में संशोधन करने के साथ सभी संबद्ध पक्षों के बीच आम सहमति भी बनानी होगी।
http://graminhaat.com/nri/news.aspx?articleid=518§ionid=...
Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
संबद्ध पक्ष appears to be the best suited. i wanted to invite the stakeholders of Kuno wildlife sanctuary. i am using संबद्ध पक्ष in the invitation.
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8संबद्ध पक्ष, प्रभावित पक्ष, सरोकार रखने वाला, पणधारी
Pundora
5 +4पणधारक, शेयरधारक, मध्यस्थ व्यक्ति
cmrawal
4 +5पणधारीsonia meher
5 +1साझेदार
Nehal Mehta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
साझेदार


Explanation:
स्टैक होना याने साझेदारी होना. इसलिए स्टैकहोल्डर को साझेदार कहा जाता है.

Nehal Mehta
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
संबद्ध पक्ष, प्रभावित पक्ष, सरोकार रखने वाला, पणधारी


Explanation:
इन में से किसी एक शब्द से काम चलाया जा सकता है क्योंकि इसके लिए हिंदी में सटीक शब्द 'पणधारी' मौजूद तो है, लेकिन कठिन है।

एक उदाहरणः उन्होंने बताया कि कार्डधारक प्रवासी भारतीय के लिए लाभ के दायरे का और विस्तार करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। हालांकि यह काम आसान नहीं है क्योंकि इसके लिए संबंधित कानून में संशोधन करने के साथ सभी संबद्ध पक्षों के बीच आम सहमति भी बनानी होगी।
http://graminhaat.com/nri/news.aspx?articleid=518§ionid=...

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
संबद्ध पक्ष appears to be the best suited. i wanted to invite the stakeholders of Kuno wildlife sanctuary. i am using संबद्ध पक्ष in the invitation.
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I think प्रभावित पक्ष is the best answer because Shareholders hold shares in the company – that is they own part of it while Stakeholders have an interest in the company but do not own it (unless they are shareholders).
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002: पणधारी
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anindita Basu: I think संबद्ध पक्ष is the best because "stakeholder" is not limited to sharaholders; it covers all interested parties
3 hrs
  -> Exactly!!! And, the context provided is also clear. Thank you so much.

agree  chandan mishra: संबद्ध पक्ष is the best answer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
12 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
पणधारी


Explanation:
Stakeholder is commonly called पणधारी in Hindi. This hindi equivalent is frequently used in the official terminology of the goverment of India.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rajesh ji.

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nitin ji.

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  chandan mishra: पणधारी is good answer but a tough Hindi word
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you Chandan ji. Though it might be a bit tough hindi word, but since it is the most commonly used equivalent used for Stakeholder, I guess people are able to relate it to the source word and are comfortable with it. Thanks anyways for your feedback

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पणधारक, शेयरधारक, मध्यस्थ व्यक्ति


Explanation:
The dictionary meanings of the word stake are: दाँव, पण, जोखिम, बाजी, खतरी, आर्थिक लगाव, and the stakeholder means पणधारी or पणधारक i.e. मध्यस्थ व्यक्ति (जिसके पास बाजी का रूपया जमा किया जाता हो) The term stakeholder, as traditionally used in the English language in law and notably gambling, is a third party who
temporarily holds money or property while its owner is still being determined.
The stakeholder concept states that a company's responsibilities are to all of its stakeholders. Stakeholders are people who affect, and are affected by, the company. ...

The term stakeholder, as traditionally used in the English language in law and notably gambling, is a third party who temporarily holds money or property while its owner is still being determined.

More recently a very different meaning of the term has become widely used in management. In a business context, a "stakeholder" is a person or organization that has a legitimate interest in a project or entity. The new use of the term arose together with and due to the spread of corporate social responsibility ideas, but there are also utilitarian and traditional business goals that are served by the new meaning of the term (see Stakeholder theory and below).
Stakeholder Examples of interests
Owners private/shareholders Profit, Performance, Direction
Government Taxation, VAT, Legislation
Senior Management staff Performance, Targets
Non-Managerial staff Rates of pay, Job security
Trade Unions Working conditions, Minimum wage
Customers Value, Quality, Customer Care
Creditors Credit score, new contracts, Liquidity
Local Community Jobs, Involvement, Environmental issues, Shares


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambling




cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: पणधारक, शेयरधारक,
45 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: पणधारक
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Nehal Mehta, Pundora, sonia meher, cmrawal