KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Government / Politics

ex-officio

Hindi translation: पदेन


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-officio
Hindi translation:पदेन
Entered by: sanzeev

08:42 May 2, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ex-officio
Term used for a member appointed for any committee.
sanzeev
पदेन
Explanation:
ex officio means पदेन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 08:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex-Officio means "by virtue of one's office." It confers membership on a panel to certain officials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-02 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By virtue of office or position; 'by right of office'. Often used when someone holds one position by virtue of holding another.
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
Correct answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9पदेनchandan mishra
5ex-officioxxxsondhink
4 +1ex-officio member पदेन सदस्य
Mohd shadab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
पदेन


Explanation:
ex officio means पदेन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 08:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex-Officio means "by virtue of one's office." It confers membership on a panel to certain officials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-02 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By virtue of office or position; 'by right of office'. Often used when someone holds one position by virtue of holding another.

chandan mishra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Correct answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
10 mins
  -> thank you suyash

agree  chandrakanth yargop: एकदम सही. पद के नाते भी कह सकते हैं.
11 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  chopra_2002
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  cmrawal: बिल्कुल ठीक.
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Pundora
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks very much

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks very much

agree  Shalini Bansal
7 days
  -> thanks shalini

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-officio member पदेन सदस्य


Explanation:

ex-officio adv पदेन

ex-officio member पदेन सदस्य
लेखा_से_सम्बन्धित_पदनाम:

Eg: Accountant = लेखाकार

Accountant, Senior = वरिष्ठ लेखाकार Accountant General = महालेखाकार

Accountant General (A&E) = महालेखाकार (लेखा एवं हकदारी )

Accountant General (Audit) = महालेखाकार (लेखापरीक्षा )

Accountants Officer = लेखा अधिकारी

Addl. Accountant General = अपर महालेखाकार


Mohd shadab
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 day15 hrs

neutral  Ramesh Bhatt: The answer was already given in 3 minutes, then why add yours after 49 minutes?
3 days44 mins
  -> i have only try to add with some examples, its upto u

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-officio


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
without holding proper post

xxxsondhink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi