Oligopolistic

Hindi translation: सीमित अधिकार स्थिति

English term or phrase:Oligopolistic
Hindi translation:सीमित अधिकार स्थिति

13:01 Feb 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-26 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Internet Ban, Internet Services, Rules & Regulations
English term or phrase: Oligopolistic
The actions of this alliance of the state, military-intelligence agencies and oligopolistic technology corporations are a dangerous threat to freedom of speech and other core democratic rights.
Deependra Pandey
India
सीमित अधिकार स्थिति
Explanation:
सीमित अधिकार स्थिति - In this context.
But actually this term is more often used in Marketing/business, where it is known as सीमित प्रतिस्पर्धा स्थिति.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-23 13:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oligopolistic technology corporations
सीमित प्रतिस्पर्धा स्थिति का लाभ उठाने वाले प्रौद्योगिकीय कारपोरेशन (निगम)
- Much better for the sentence you have quoted.
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
बेहद शुक्रिया सर
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2सीमित अधिकार स्थिति
Ashutosh Mitra
4 +1अल्पाधिकारी / अल्पविक्रेताधिकारी
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oligopolistic
सीमित अधिकार स्थिति


Explanation:
सीमित अधिकार स्थिति - In this context.
But actually this term is more often used in Marketing/business, where it is known as सीमित प्रतिस्पर्धा स्थिति.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-23 13:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oligopolistic technology corporations
सीमित प्रतिस्पर्धा स्थिति का लाभ उठाने वाले प्रौद्योगिकीय कारपोरेशन (निगम)
- Much better for the sentence you have quoted.

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
बेहद शुक्रिया सर

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shekhar Banerjee: http://www.dictionary.com के अनुसार oligopoly का अर्थ है:the market condition that exists when there are few sellers, as a result of which they can greatly influence price and other market factors. सिमित प्रतिस्पर्धा स्थिति सर्वोत्तम विकल्प है.
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, शेखर जी!

agree  Shruti Nagar
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद, श्रुति जी!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oligopolistic
अल्पाधिकारी / अल्पविक्रेताधिकारी


Explanation:
oligopolistic को प्राय: अल्पाधिकारी लिखा जाता है। monopolistic को एकाधिकारी।

यहाँ सरल भाषा में "मुट्ठी भर बड़े विक्रेताओं के प्रभुत्व वाले" या ऐसा कुछ लिखा जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद