KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Government / Politics

authoritarians

Hindi translation: सत्तावादी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authoritarians
Hindi translation:सत्तावादी

13:09 Feb 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-26 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Internet Ban, Strict Rules, Regulations
English term or phrase: authoritarians
Lesser-educated populations around the world predominately arriving in cyberspace via mobile phones will be particularly vulnerable to the social media manipulation of terrorists and authoritarians.
Deependra Pandey
India
सत्तावादी
Explanation:
यदि पारिभाषिक शब्दावली और साहित्य में देखा जाए तो authoritarian के लिए सर्वाधिक प्रयोग में आने वाला शब्द "सत्तावादी" है। Totalitarian के लिए सर्वसत्तावादी। dictatorship के लिए तानाशाही या अधिनायकत्व।

शायद, यहाँ भी किसी bully या दबंग व्यक्ति के बजाय, तानाशाही प्रवृत्तियों का ही संदर्भ है। तो, तानाशाही ताकतें भी लिखा जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
ललित भाई, चल रहे पाठ्य के हिसाब से मैंने तानाशाही ताक़तें को चुना है। बेहद धन्यवाद।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2सत्तावादी
Lalit Sati
5 +1दबंग
Ashutosh Mitra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दबंग


Explanation:
दबंग, धौंस जमाने वाले

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-23 13:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अतिवादियों और दबंगों की सोशल मीडिया हेराफेरी के लिए विशेष रूप से आसान लक्ष्य
particularly vulnerable to the social media manipulation of terrorists and authoritarians.

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shekhar Banerjee
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, शेखर जी!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सत्तावादी


Explanation:
यदि पारिभाषिक शब्दावली और साहित्य में देखा जाए तो authoritarian के लिए सर्वाधिक प्रयोग में आने वाला शब्द "सत्तावादी" है। Totalitarian के लिए सर्वसत्तावादी। dictatorship के लिए तानाशाही या अधिनायकत्व।

शायद, यहाँ भी किसी bully या दबंग व्यक्ति के बजाय, तानाशाही प्रवृत्तियों का ही संदर्भ है। तो, तानाशाही ताकतें भी लिखा जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ललित भाई, चल रहे पाठ्य के हिसाब से मैंने तानाशाही ताक़तें को चुना है। बेहद धन्यवाद।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Piyush Ojha: आपका अनुमान बिलकुल सही है।
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद