KudoZ home » English to Hindi » History

Billon coins

Hindi translation: कुधातु, अपधातु, मिश्र धातु


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Billon coins
Hindi translation:कुधातु, अपधातु, मिश्र धातु
Entered by: rtpushpa

18:57 Sep 28, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Billon coins
This term probably was used for coins whose face value exceeded their real value . I would need exact Hindi term for this .
Ashutosh Jha
India
कुधातु, अपधातु, मिश्र धातु
Explanation:
चेम्बर्स डिक्शनरी के अनुसार बिल्यॅन एक कुधातु है; (चाँदी, ताँबा, टिन आदि की) मिश्र धातु. फ़ॉदर कामिल बुल्के ने अपने अंग्रेज़ी-हिन्दी कोश में इसके लिए अपधातु शब्द का प्रयोग किया है.
Selected response from:

rtpushpa
India
Grading comment
thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5कुधातु, अपधातु, मिश्र धातु
rtpushpa
4 +3धातुत्‍तहासित सिक्का
amarpaul
4ताँबे के सिक्के / काँसे के सिक्केPiyush Ojha
4धातु के सिक्के
Hardeep Rajvansh
3कोटि (स्वर्ण) मुद्राऎं
Shri Krishna Sharma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billon coins
धातुत्‍तहासित सिक्का


Explanation:
धातुत्‍तहासित सिक्का means "debased coin", which I think is pretty close to what you have in mind.

In this reference 'billon coins' have been called 'highly debased coins'

http://www.joelscoins.com/india.htm

Another reference with examples of billons is here:
http://www.coincommunity.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=94112&...


amarpaul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnkyou amarpaul ji . please tell me would you yourself use such a term धातुत्‍तहासित सिक्का ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002: good research
20 hrs
  -> Thanks boss!

agree  vinod sharma
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billon coins
ताँबे के सिक्के / काँसे के सिक्के


Explanation:
billon: n. an alloy formerly used for coinage, containing gold or silver with a predominating amount of copper or other base metal.

-- ORIGIN C18: from Fr., lit. 'bronze or copper money'.

(Concise Oxford English Dictionary, Eleventh Edition, Revised, 2008.)

My suggestion is based on the literal meaning of the French original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-28 21:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further thoughts: If your discussion entry is the text to be translated, then my suggestion won't do because the text gives a wider definition of the term than Concise OED. However, if the discussion entry is not the text to be translated, my interpretation based on the original meaning in French may be acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-28 21:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better suggestion, I think: कुधातु के सिक्के

कुधातु -- base metal: iron.

Oxford Hindi English Dictionary, R S McGregor, 1993.

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billon coins
कोटि (स्वर्ण) मुद्राऎं


Explanation:
In this historical context I feel that this should be the term.

Example sentence(s):
  • us subedaar ne samraat ke paas shastra koti swarn mudraaeM bhijvaain.
Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ashutosh Mitra: सर, कोटि.....करोड़ के लिये, प्रयुक्त हुआ है...और यहां पर बिलियन शब्द...मुद्रा की मात्रा के संदर्भ में न हो कर मुद्रा की धातु के संदर्भ में प्रयुक्त हुआ है।
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
billon coins
कुधातु, अपधातु, मिश्र धातु


Explanation:
चेम्बर्स डिक्शनरी के अनुसार बिल्यॅन एक कुधातु है; (चाँदी, ताँबा, टिन आदि की) मिश्र धातु. फ़ॉदर कामिल बुल्के ने अपने अंग्रेज़ी-हिन्दी कोश में इसके लिए अपधातु शब्द का प्रयोग किया है.

Example sentence(s):
  • प्रारंभ में मिश्रधातु का अधिकतम उपयोग सिक्कों और आभूषणों के बनाने में होता था।
  • आज जर्मेनियम और सिलिकॉन के कुधातु का प्रयोग अकसर अतिवेगशाली युक्तियों के निर्माण मे होता है

    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/numismatic/billon.html
    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%B6%E0%...
rtpushpa
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002: अपधातु seems to be authentic
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Piyush Ojha: Yes, I would settle for `अपधातु मुद्रा'.
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  vinod sharma: कृपया वर्तनी देखें यह Billion नहीं Billon है जिसका अर्थ होता है Alloy या मिश्रधातु
8 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billon coins
धातु के सिक्के


Explanation:
This term is used for any metal coins, it can be gold coins silver coins or mix metal coins.

Hardeep Rajvansh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi