KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Human Resources

I'm looking for a job.

Hindi translation: mai ek naukri dhund raha hoon or main ek naukri ki taalash main hoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm looking for a job.
Hindi translation:mai ek naukri dhund raha hoon or main ek naukri ki taalash main hoon
Entered by: Crystal Hues Limited

09:49 Jun 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: I'm looking for a job.
I would like to know the usual phrase used in this situation (imagine you are telling a friend that you're looking for a new job).
Emanuel Bod
mai ek naukri dhund raha hoon or main ek naukri ki taalash main hoon
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Crystal Hues Limited
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mai ek naukri dhund raha hoon or main ek naukri ki taalash main hoon
Crystal Hues Limited
5 +2see comment.Craft.Content


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i'm looking for a job.
mai ek naukri dhund raha hoon or main ek naukri ki taalash main hoon


Explanation:


Crystal Hues Limited
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Agree, though I personally feel there's no need 2 translate indefinite article "a" as "ek". I think it might be better to omit it -Maein KOYEE naukree dhoondh rahaa hoon OR Maein KISEE naukree kee talaash mein hoon.
3 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
5 hrs

agree  keshab
5 hrs

agree  Tahir
9 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: langclinic has a better answer
9 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'm looking for a job.
see comment.


Explanation:
The following is in UNICODE; you will require XP to read it.

if male -
मैं नोकरी ढूँढ रहा हूँ.

if female -

मैं नोकरी ढूँढ रही हूँ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-28 11:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, I myself am unable to read it ! :-) I will try again.

If male --> मैं नोकरी ढूँढ रहा हूँ.
If female --> मैं नोकरी ढूँढ रही हूँ.

Hth now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-29 02:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Ravindra, the word in Unicode should be -

नौकरी


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Syeda :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole: The word naukari is not written correctly in Unicode.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra, I stand corrected. :-)