KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

righteous

Hindi translation: Maryadit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:righteous
Hindi translation:Maryadit
Entered by: Arun Singh

03:23 Apr 1, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ethics
English term or phrase: righteous
to qualify a person or an action.
buddie miller
Maryadit
Explanation:
It could be another alternate, 'Morally justified'
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
I am not yet qualified to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sacchaa, neik, imaandaar, dhaarmik
Harinder Dhillon
4 +4See explanation:
chopra_2002
5 +1Upyukt
Deependra Pandey
5Auchitya Sangatpranesh81
4 +1Maryadit
Arun Singh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sacchaa, neik, imaandaar, dhaarmik


Explanation:
all these words describe righteous in hindi.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
6 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day42 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation:


Explanation:
If you are talking about righteous in the sense of a virtuous person, it would be :

Dhaarmik/Dharmaatmaa/Sadaachaaree/DharmparayaN

If you mean a righteous act, it would be:

Achchha/Dhaarmik/Nek/Nyaaysangat
But I think that you require its Hindi equivalants in the sense of a virtuous person, which I have provided above.

Hope this helps.


chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
4 mins
  -> :o)

agree  truptee: yup. Couldn't be any better than this.
3 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Tahir
2 days12 hrs
  -> :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upyukt


Explanation:
The other options based on the appropriate background of the text are as below:

SarvashresTh
KarmaTh
Nekdil
Karmsheel
Sahee


Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 days38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maryadit


Explanation:
It could be another alternate, 'Morally justified'

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am not yet qualified to grade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 day22 hrs

neutral  pranesh81: maryaadit means the one who knows his limits.
57 days

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auchitya Sangat


Explanation:
Auchitya sangat means going with what is uchit or right.

pranesh81




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Arun Singh, pranesh81