KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Insurance

coverage

Hindi translation: बीमा सुरक्षा (BeemA surakshA)

03:14 Nov 19, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Health insurance
English term or phrase: coverage
This health insurance includes coverage for doctors, hospital, x-ray and lab services.

Could someone tell me the translation for the same sentence? I'll be obliged.

http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/coverage
Mrudula Tambe
India
Hindi translation:बीमा सुरक्षा (BeemA surakshA)
Explanation:


This health insurance includes coverage for doctors, hospital, x-ray and lab services.

स्वास्थ्य बीमे में चिकित्सकों, अस्पतालों, एक्स-रे और प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं के लिए बीमा सुरक्षा सम्मिलित है।

I think that this common and simple term is capable of conveying the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-19 04:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error : pls read अस्पताल instead of अस्पतालों above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5बीमा सुरक्षा (BeemA surakshA)
chopra_2002
5 +1कवरेज
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कवरेज


Explanation:
This health insurance includes coverage for doctors, hospital, x-ray and lab services.
इस स्वास्थ्य बीमा के तहत डाक्टरी जांच, अस्पताल भर्ती, और एक्स-रे तथा लैब सेवाओं के लिए कवरेज शामिल है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-19 03:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

व्याप्ति conveys the meaning of spread. I don't know whether it has been accepted as a standard term for coverage as used in the insurance industry. Coverage here means insurance company will compensate any expense incurred. I don't know whether व्याप्ति conveys this meaning. The few insurance documents that I have seen use कवरेज for coverage.

The dictionary I have (Kamil Bulke's English-Hindi dictionary) does give व्याप्ति as the equivalent for coverage. But it does not say whether it applies in the context of insurance.

I have a small glossary of insurance terms publihsed by the New India Assurance Company. It gives संरक्षण as the term for coverage. Obviously this term is not correct.

I suggest that you visit the Hindi websites of some insurance companies like Life Insurance Co, Naitonal Insurance Co, Oriental Insurance Co, etc., and see what they use for coverage. You could also just phone any insurance co office and ask someone there what they use for coverage in Hindi.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the prompt reply. But can't we use व्याप्ती?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: I agree with Langclinic too!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
बीमा सुरक्षा (BeemA surakshA)


Explanation:


This health insurance includes coverage for doctors, hospital, x-ray and lab services.

स्वास्थ्य बीमे में चिकित्सकों, अस्पतालों, एक्स-रे और प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं के लिए बीमा सुरक्षा सम्मिलित है।

I think that this common and simple term is capable of conveying the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-19 04:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error : pls read अस्पताल instead of अस्पतालों above.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 mins
  -> धन्यवाद बाला!

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद सतीश!

agree  Arun Singh: I agree with Balasubramaniam too!
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद अरुण!

agree  keshab
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद केशब!

agree  ugrankar
1 day 19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सीमा!